Guide to the Papers of Kenneth Roberts, 1890 - 1972Manuscript ML-25

Box & Folder List

Series 1, Papers, 1890-1972

Back to series | Prev 10 | Next 10

Box: 91, Dates: 1935-1936

Correspondence Books: Pre-"Northwest Passage, "Vol. 1: Re. Arnold Benedict; "Arundel," German edition; Re. Astronomers at Dartmouth; American Historical Novel; Amherst College; "Atlantic Monthly"; Advertising; Boston University; British Publishers; Elizabeth Browne; Butterfield; Bangor Rotary Club; Caldwell; Colby College; Carver; Colston Leigh Inc.; Curtis Brown; Christy & Moore Ltd.; John Campbell; "Critics of he Administration are too Damned Dumb to Understand"; Doubleday Doran; Margaret Deland; Lucy Drucker; Charles Dawes; Peter D'Arcy; Frank Dodd; Exeter Academy; Ends of the Earth Club; Frederick G. Fassett, Jr. Fiction Lovers Library; Paul Clark Fullam; "For Author's Only"; Marion Cobb Fuller; William Gilliland; John Heckenwelder; Bob Hunt; Holle & Co. Verlag; Ernest Martin Hopkins; "It Must Be Your Tonsils"; Institute; Via dei Mille Immelen; Jaffa Colonists; Chandler Johnson; Lee Keedick; George E. Lawrence; Chilson Leonard; Lecture; Lake Champlain; George H. Lorimer; "Lively Lady"; Little Brown & Co.; Lane; John O. LaGorce; Stephen Laurent; Gustave Lanctot; "Let us go Down East with Novelists," article; Cost of Lewis and Clark expedition; "Lost Colony" or "Maine Colony"; "Morgan's March Through Maine," article; Paul D. Moody; Montgomery; Milton Academy; Draught and description of 'Mary Galley'; Maine Authors; Return Jonathan Meigs; Allan Nevins; Mary G. Nye; New York Historical Society; New York Public Library; Nordhoff and Hall; "Northwest Passage"; Nason; S.H.P. Pell; Sarah Pell; Maurice J. Pollard; "Philadelphia"; Stanley Pargellis; Pickersgill; Dorothy Polky; Pepperrell-Wentworth Family; Re. Robert Rogers; Re. Mrs. Rogers portrait by Blackurn; "Royal Savage"; Harold G. Rugg; "Rabble in Arms"; Kenneth Roberts; Weinold Reiss; Society of Authors; Saint Francsi (Odanak); Re. Lt. Samuel Stephens; William S. Sims; List of six best selling fiction, gloomy, sexy, bogus; "This Week"; U.S. Department of Agriculture; United States Congress; University of Maine; Union College; Maps of battle of Valcour Island, 1776; Village Book Stall; John Vincent; Dorothy M. Vaughan; Herbert F. West; Wattoquitchey Falls; Eleazar Wheelock; N.C. Wyeth; Wallace H. White

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted

Box Contents

  • There is no folder listing for this box.

Box: 92, Dates: 1936-1937

Correspondence Books: Pre-"Northwest Passage,"Vol. 2: Authors' League; "Arundel;" American Scandinavian Society; Association of Industrial Accident Boards and Commissions; Basic English, Braun vs. White; Broiled-live lobster; Wallace Beery; Mildred Burrage; Sam Blythe; Brizzi explains the Gigliese; Mrs. Robert Brown; Walter Channing Inc.; Robert Choate; Civil War Diary; Committee of One Hundred; Curtis Brown; Derivation of Caunghnawaga; "Captain Caution;" Countryman Press; Doubleday Doran; Dean Academy; Dartmouth College; Vaughan Dennett; Ends of the Earth Club; Episcopal Academy; Exeter Academy; Anton Otto Fischer; Fort at Number 4; Fort Cassin, Vermont; Fort Wentworth; French and Indian War; Martha B. Gilliland; Gourmet Society of N.Y.; Holle & Co. Verlag; S.L. Herrick; Zoltan Haraszti; Ernest M. Hopkins; Hudson Automobile; John Lane; Keewaydin Caps; Landon; Chilson Leonard; Louse Stories of 1936; George Lorimer; Graeme Lorimer; L. Lamprey; "Lively Lady;" Little Brown; Manlius School; Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Massachusetts Society of the Cincinnati; W. F. McKenney; Military Science Lecture ; "Northwest Passage;" Allan Nevins; Mary G. Nye; Oak Seminary; Pargellis; Cy Perkins; Parents League Reading List; Pearn Pollinger & Higham; Publishers Weekly; Kenneth Roberts; Joshua Read; Robert Rogers; B. Rogers Winifred; Rains Galleries; Wenold Reiss; Grace H. Rogers; Margaret Rogers; "Rogers Rangers;" William S. Sims; "Saturday Evening Post"; G. W. Sea Otter; Spiesmaker or Spiessmacher; Clifford K. Shipton; Saint Francis- Memphremagog—Connecticut River scenes; Society of Colonial Wars in State of Maine; Matthew Thornton; N. B. Tarkington; Time of Sunrise; University of Chicago; Viktor Pfeiffer & Henry Etlinger; Waynflete School; Western Reserve University

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted

Box Contents

  • There is no folder listing for this box.

Box: 93, Dates: November 1940-April 1941

Correspondence Books: "Oliver Wiswell,": Abenaki Kennels; Paul Allen; American Antiquarian Society; Helene Ault; Re. Author's agents; Autograph seekers; Kenneth Blair; Boston Public Library; Bastardly letters; Brown University; Hamp Bryant; Re. Usage of "Buddy" in Revolutionary days; Re. Aaron Burr; Mildred Burrage; Lt. Col. Elbridge Colby; George H. Corey; Re. Revolutionary drum; Emma Eichler; C. Edward Graves; Fan letters: Adare; Anderson, Abrams, Albert, Allen, Balch, Baker, B.L. Battle, Barnard, Barnes, Barrell, Bechtel, Belcher, Benson, Bergner, Bickford, Blaschke, Blesi, Block, Paul Bliss, Alice Bond, Boud, Brace, Bradlee, Bradstreet, Brewer, Brown, Buchold, Thomas Buell, Bullard, Carl Burger, Burnett, Burton, Buxton, Caldwell, Casanova, Cashin, Chapin, Charters, Clark, Clarke, Cochran, Cohen, Copp, Coryell, Cowan, Cowie, Crawford, Cunningham, Curtis, Dodge, Donovan, Dougine, Drake, Drew, Durgin, Edwards, Emerson, Endicott, Evans, Eveleth, Fernald, Field, Flather, Fleischer, Fletcher, Forgeron, Freeman, Bertha Fuller, L.R. Fuller, Gale, Gates, Gebelein, Giacomini, Gilman, Goethe, Gordon, Green, Greenleaf, Griffith, R.L. Groves, Dora Groves, Hamilton, Hanchett, Hanretty, Hansen, Hanson, Hart, Hartmann, Hebb, Hendrick, Hipkiss, Hird, Hodgkins, Howard, Huden, Ingalls, Joiner, Jump, Kareta, Kene, Kennebunkport Post Office, Kenseth, Knowles, Larned, Lee, Levings, Ann Lindbergh, Loos, Ludden, Luebner, Luques, MacHarrie, MacFarlane, MacKinnon, MacMillan, Maher, Malley, Martineau, May, McFarland, McLean, Merkley, C.B. Miller, Miller, Milligan, Moore, Morrison, Murphy, Nevin, Nutter, O'Brien, Oldham, Phillips, Pleasants; Poole, Potter, Preston, Pridgen, Ransom, Raymond, Reed, Rideout, Riley, Roberts, O.P. Robinson, Roland, Rollins, Rose, Rotter, Sadin, Saliers, Saunders, Sears, Seavey, Sellman, Shearer, Sherwood, Sickler, Siegfried, Somers, Spellman, Archbishop of NY, Stonesifer, Strauss, Stringham, Sumner, Swan, Swett, Tatum, Taylor, Teed, Thomas, Thompson, Townsend, Truesdale, Van der Veer, Vaughan, Walehen, Walker, Walsh, Elmer Ward, Walkeys, Weinstein, Weiss, Weller, Welling, Wentworth, Wheeler, Whittier, Wierbach, Paul Wiswall, Dorothy Wiswall, Wixson, Wolfstein, Worrell, Worthy, Wren, H.A. Wright, W.E. Wright; John H. Hargrove; Roy E. Hawkinson; H. Heap, Jr.; Elvira Hubbard, re. Lord's Point; Re. Inoculation; Franklin W. Hazen; Kennebunkport Library; Fred M. Kiefer; L. Lamprey; G. Lanctot; Arthur Levine; Charles H. Lincoln; Howard Major; Mildred Manton; Alison Maxim; Marshall McClanahan; "Mother Campbell"; New York Public Library; New York Society Library; Re. Norridgewock; Nut letters; Re. "O.K"; Stanley Pargellis; Re. "Philadelphia"; Re. Red Cross packages; Re. Name Kenneth Roberts; Frederick Sullen; Fred Townsend; Vernon Twitchell; United Empire Loyalists; William L. Vallee; Valley Forge Military Academy; Re. Vladivostok; Re. Henry Wade; Chuck Williams; "Oliver Wiswell"; James B. Wood; John Woodcock

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted

Box Contents

  • There is no folder listing for this box.

Box: 94, Dates: 1931-1934

Correspondence Books: "Rabble in Arms": Author's Guild; Re. Arnold Benedict; American Consuls; Arnold's Squadron; British Army; Carl Brandt; Roark Bradford; Samuel Barney; Blakemore; Arthur Brewster; Braille; Clinton; "Captain Caution"; Cartagena Expedition; Chi Psi; Curtis Brown; Doubleday, Doran; Dartmouth College; Margaret Deland; Charles Dawes; "En roulant ma boule"; Fleet; Fort Anne; Fish; Guns on 'Congress' and 'Washington'; Martha Gold; Robert Garland; Notes on Gates; Gundelow; Re. Ebenezer Huntington; "Historic Shepherdstown"; Frederick Hale; Zoltan Haraszti; Harrison Loring Harrington; Harper Brothers; Hamilton Papers; Curtice N. Hitchcock; "Inquiry Into Diets"; John Lane (The Bodley Head Limited); La Roche de Fermoy; Lake Champlain ships; "Lively Lady"; Lecture; Draught of Lee; Little Brown and Company; George H. Lorimer, re. refusal of "Arundel"; Dan Longwell; Map of country over which "Rabble in Arms" fought and marched; Horace Sawyer Mazet; Montgolfier; Motion Pictures; Montgomery Prints; William Morrow and Company; Notes on Nason; National Broadcasting Company; Ohio Society; S.H.P. Pell; Hyde Preston; Theodore Roosevelt; "Rabble in Arms"; Re. Revolutionary manuscripts; Reynal and Hitchcock; R.K.O. Pictures; Re. Roberts-Hammond Controversy; "Royal Savage"; Notes on Schuyler; Simmons, diary of private in Arnold's army; Sauk and Foxes; Re. Ship construction; Mark Sullivan; Songs; Re. Ticonderoga; "True Blooded Yankee"; Washington Galley; Whitehall; Ben Ames Williams; Bayze Wells Journal; Re. Women in American Revolutionary Army; Re. Colonel Wigglesworth; William Heinemann Ltd.; N.C. Wyeth; R.W.S. Vail; 'Vigilant'

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted

Box Contents

  • There is no folder listing for this box.

Box: 95, Dates: 1885-1957

Correspondence Books: Roberts' Scrapbook with clippings organized by state and countries

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted

Box Contents

  • There is no folder listing for this box.

Box: 96, Dates: April 1944-October 1948

Correspondence Books: Water Dowsing, Vol. 1: R.R. Agner;Sam Allen;Robert M. Appelbaum; E.S. Asselstine (US Department of the Interior, Geological Survey);Stanley B. Attwood; Mrs. J.M. Barker; Elmer R. Batchelder; L.F. Beers; Harry L. Bennett; A.H. Bell (British Society of Dowsers);Alton H. Blackington; P.C. Bliss; Catherine A. Bonner; Robert T. Borland; Edwin T. Boswell; C. Boynton; Mrs. Ralph U. Brett; Welland S. Horn; John R. Bryce; F. Wells Brown; Mrs. Maynard Brown; Jesse H. Buffum; William Bush; Vannevar Bush; Mrs. Walter H. Butterfield; Charles W. Byars; Jack A. Caminer; Hugh J. Casey; W. Barry Cassell; Thomas F. Chadwick; Robert Choate; A.W. Cisler; Neil McCullough Clark; Mrs. H.E. Comer; Dan Comstock; Curtis A. Cromwell; John C. Crowley; N.T. Dana; Cornelius deWitt; Donald S. Duncan; Jal L. Durrell; G.E. Downing; J. Vale Downie; E.E. Dudley; Bradley Dewey; Fred J. Doolittle; Edna M. Duby; Edward J. Dullmeyer; George A. Emory; Ray D. Everson; Joseph A. Ewart; Dean A. Fales; Fred Ferris; Merle Finnie; Margaret A. Firth; William Forsyth; Mary L. Fox; Richard Fuchs; Fenton Gall; Arthur W. Gardner; John N. Garner; Roy H. Gaskill; George W. Glenn; Carl F. Glick; Everett F. Greaton; Fred E. Green; John Gould; June O'Grady; Harry D. Barton-Hart; E.E. Hardin; Richard G. Harwood; Mrs. R.M. Hayes; Ivan H. Hayes; A.C. Hayward; Gilbert D. Hedden; Ruth Henderson; Walter R. Hepner; Charles E. Hodges; N. Matthew Holt; Welland S. Horn; George G. Hubbard; Phyllis Hubbart; Louis L. Huillier; Nathan Ignatinsky; Harold W. Ingham; ; James L. Jenks; Albert E. Judkins; Raymond Lovejoy; Frank H. King; J. David Larson; Mrs. George C. Lawrence; L. Leaycraft; S.H. Locke; Henry W. Longfellow (Iowa); Daniel Longwell; Richard B. Lucas; Earle A.F. MacDougall; H. Macdonald; Frank Madigan; J.E. Meadows; Mrs. Robert Messinger; Serena Meskimen; Walter Mesko; Robert Messer; A.R. Midgley; Jerry Mrs. Ralph Morse; Hugh Morton;Charles Mraz; Mrs. Paul Murdoch; George B. Murley; Gardner Murphy; A.C. Needham; Billie W. Nicolson; Mrs. Palmer R. Nickerson; Harold C. Osborn; Enah I. Orff; C.C. Palmerston; Edwin A. Pflaum; Mrs. John W. Philbrick; William Pinches; (Parapsychology Laboratory, Duke University); George U. Pilimore; Henry Pleasants,Jr.; L.H. Pridgen; Tom Prideaux; George B. Primmer; S.H. Porter; Robert Reed; F.J. Reny (Portland Water District); J.B. Rhine; William Richards; Alban Richey; Frederick Rimbach; J.R. Ryan; R.L. Ryler; Mrs. Imo Sandhammer; Edward R. Sargent; Brooks Shepard; H. von Schulenberg; R.D. Scovill; E.R. Sedgwick; Irene Snellings; Mrs. G. H. Staples; T.G. Stewart; Mrs. Fred A. Stickney; Louis H. Stoneman; Arthur L. Swift; Neal Tanquary;Eugene Tanks; Mrs. Irwin S. Thatcher; J.R. Terry (Department of Agriculture, British Columbia); Kenneth B. Tracy; M. Thorne; Joseph M. Trefethen; C.W. Truesdell; Norman R. Underwood; Mrs. Thomas St. V. Ward; Gordon S. Wallace; Owen R. Washburn;R.A. Waterman; Edward Watson; William J. Wauters;James Weeks; H.E. Wells; Harold Wheeler; Mrs. John Wells; J.G. Williams; Roger C. Williams; Theodore P. Wolfe; Frank G. Wolfe

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted

Box Contents

  • There is no folder listing for this box.

Box: 97, Dates: October 1948-June 1950

Correspondence Books: Water Dowsing, Vol. 2: C.H. Abbot; American Antiquarian Society; American Library Service; C.W. Anderson; Elliott Arnold; Re. Bacteria; D.S. Barton; E.R. Batchelder; John F. Berry; Verne Black; Blazing Trail Camp; British Society of Dowsers; Park Breck; H. Addington Bruce; Bucyrus-Erie Company (drills); Mildred Burrage; Camp Ettowah; Camp Wigwam (Arthur Lehman); Cesare Carminiani; Arnold F. Cayser; Chemical Attraction Oil Company; Robert B. Choate; Clara Classen; Robert Clark; Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences; Charles G. Dawes; Re. Depth estimating; Deming Co. (pumps); William S. Diel; Re. Doodle-bug; Doubleday, press release; Raymond Dow; Dowsers; Drill; A. George Erickson; F.G. Fassett, Jr.; Re. Geologists; Edmond P. Gibson; Paul Goldsbury; John Gould; Frederick E. Green; Henry Gross; R.H. Gutsmethl; Frank Haire; Robert Hale; Gus Hanson; Raymond Harper; Harvard University, Department of Geology; H.H. Henshaw; Edwin C. Hill; F.B. Hendricks; James L. Jenks (cardiograph machines); J.T. Judkins; Frank King; King Edward VII Memorial Hospital; Horace C. Levinson; Alfred G. Martin; Maxwell McGavern; Mineral Information Service; Marjorie Mosser; Richard Mosser, Gardner Murphy; Re. Myers pump; National Geographic Society (Stuart Jones); Newspaper clippings; John S. Peck; Flavia Pediconi; Re. Pendulum; Evelyn M. Penrose; Photographs, Henry in Bermuda; Re. Poland Water; Richard C. Potter; George B. Primmer; Prospect Garrison (Major Weld); Henry K. Puharich (Round Table Foundation); Terry Rexforde; J.B. Rhine (Parapsychology Laboratory); Re. Charles Richet; Royal Gazette; George Rupp; Sex Predictions; Brooks Shephard; Society of Authors; Stanley Spurling; Brad Stephens; Chet L. Swital; T-Ledge Camp Director; R.W. Taylor; Frank C. Thomas; Joseph Trefethen; S.W. Tromp; Howard Trott; Guy Underwood; Want to find water; Water analysis; R.A. Wershing; Harry E. Wheeler; Ben Ames Williams; Roger Williams

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted

Box Contents

  • There is no folder listing for this box.

Box: 98, Dates: May 1950-June 1951

Correspondence Books: Water Dowsing, Vol. 3: D. Ainsworth, map; G. Akerson, R.H. Alger; N.W. Allen; N.S. Ames; E.F. Amy; American Antiquarian Society; A.S. Anderson; D. Ashdown; F.O. Bailey Inc.; W.R. Barnhill; P. Barret ("True" Magazine); Bates College; R. Berry; B. Bingham; S.B. Binkowski; A.H. Blackington; H. Blakeslee; Alice D. Bond; Perry Bond; Park Breck; W. Bruce; Bucyrus-Erie Co.; "Business Outlook"; C.E. Campbell; H.K. Champlin; L. Chezem; Robert Choate; Sister Choate; F.H. Christie; Clare Claasen; C.R. Codman; R.P.T. Coffin; W.A.R. Collins; Mrs. E. Combs; Cornell Reunion Report; J.E. Courtney; F. Coutts (Northeastern Vermont Development Association); C.R. Coxe; Wingate Cram; G.P. Criswell; M.R. Cushing; Dartmouth College Library; H. Dean; V.C. DeLeon; Deming Company; H. Double; J. Dow; J.V. Downie; Dowsing cartoon; C. DuBois; F.C. Edminster; R. Eels; Mrs. Walter Ellis; P.A. Ernst; Evans, locating water for the Cushings; C.H. Favor; J.M. Feely; C.C. Fernald; J.E. Fields; M. Forejt; G.P. Gannett; J.W. Garms; A.H. Gibbs; E.P. Gibson; E.W. Goodwin; H.W. Gray; H. Gross; Ground Water Conservation and Development Bulletin; R. Groves; R. Hale; C.S. Hammond; E. Hansen; W.M. Harper; W.B. Hayward; R.R. Hebert; HGDR memorandum contract; S.B. Holden; P. Hollister; R.A. Honkala; R.W. Howard; A.H. Hunsiker; Ixnay (Nickerson); R.S. Jenkins; J.L. Jenks, Jr.; A. Johnson, Skinner & Sherman, Inc.; J. Johnson; Pyke Johnson, Jr.; Kennebunkport map; Keystone Driller Co.; Virginia Kirkus Bulletin; R.A. Laurence; J.A. Lautz; Dick Learned; W. Colston Leigh; H. Levinson; Heins Liepman; Chester E. Littlefiled; W. Livingston; S. Lovisek; J.S. MacNider; P. McCrum; McCulloch Motor Corp.; McWhinnie Water Well & Engineering Construction Ltd.; Mrs. D. Mahoney; T. Mahoney ("Biddeford Journal); Maine Dental Society (Dr. Gilley); Sabra P. Mallett; Mansfield Bleachery; J. Marquand; D.R. Marston; Middlesex County Extension Service; C.S. Mill; F. Miller; Eve Mills; Mount Washington Observatory (Dick Learned); F.B. Myers & Bros. Co.; H.H. Meyers; Newspaper clippings; "New Yorker," poem by Kaye Starbird; "New York Herald Tribune"; "New York Times"; V. Norton; Ohio Weslyan; Kilby P. Osborn; "Pageant," re. Rhine; Parapsychology Bulletin; J. Parsons; K. Pediconi; Evelyn N. Penrose; C.A. Perley; C. Phillips; K.A. Phillips; Photographs; D.H. Pope; W.E. Powers; Jency Price; Louise Putnam; Re. Radial Detection; Rh-Erythroblastosis Fetalis; J.B. Rhine; R.S. Richmond; W.J. Ricker; A. Percival Robertson; Anne Rollins; Sherwood Rollins; G. Rupp; J. Saleil; H.P. Sands; Saratoga Springs Authority; Warfield & Stephens Satterlee; Leona Huessy Savithes; C.M. Schmidt; Brooks Shepard; Mrs. Ed. R. Small; Mrs. Berkley Smith; D.R. Smith; H.E. Smith; S. Spurling (Headquarters Bermuda Base Command); C. Spurlock; J.L. Stanley; E.A. Stark; Statistics; K. Steichen; Grace Stewart; C.S. Sydnor; L. Templeton; Mrs. J. Thiele; L. Thomas; L. Towne; J.M. Trefethen; G.E. Trisler; Hl. Trott, water analysis; I. Van Doren; A.E. Verill; Gustav von Pohl; L. Walston; Water; "Water Unlimited Inc.," records; Water Well & Engineering Construction Ltd.; Weather Bureau, Mt. Washington; E. Weeks; A.H. Welch; Herbert F. West; Brooks Whitehouse; G.T. Whitla; N.K. Wiggin; Ben Ames Williams; R.C. Williams; S.T. Williamson; F. Willis; M.E. Wolfe; L.M. Woodworth; Yogi

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted

Box Contents

  • There is no folder listing for this box.

Box: 99, Dates: January-March 1951

Correspondence Books: Water Dowsing, Vol. 4: Adams; G.H. Adamson, re. dowsing planets; American Water Works Service Company; E.F. Amy; C.M. Ashdown; W.G. Ball; W.A. Bancroft; "Bangor News" (Trefethen); Mrs. Enid Beaupre; L.F. Beers; A.H. Bell (British Society of Dowsers); J.A. Bensinger; Best Sellers; A.H. Blackington; Charlotte Blodget; Alice D. Bond; N. Bond; D.M. Boyer; P. Breck; C.F. Brown; H.A. Brown; J.H. Buffum; J. Burgess; P.L. Burnham; T. Burns; G. Burt; James Cagney; K. Cain; V.L. Cameron; Campbell's Book Store; Mrs. P. Caponini; R.D. Carse; F.E. Chapin; C.O. Chisholm; Robert Choate; Clara Claasen; Lulu Clark; N.Mc.C. Clark; D.T. Comstock; D. Conroy; J.W. Coombs; Wingate Cram; W.J. Crawford; D.A. Cummings; Bill Cunningham; E.J. Dahl; C.G. Dawes; J.L. Devers; B. Dewey; E.R. Dewey; Dowsing requests; C. Dubois; P.R. Dunbar; C.T. Durgin; R.A. Evans; E.K. Fanning; J.C. Faulkner, Jr.; Faye Emerson Show; L.M. Fleisher; F.M. Flynn; G. Foley; Eleanor Frasca; J.W. Garms; Justine Georges; A.R. Glancy; Mrs. L. Gould; F.L. Green; A.S. Guest; W. Guild; R.H. Gutesmethl; Lloyd Haimiol; Robert Hale; E. Hansen; W.M. Harlow; R. Harper; J. Hayward; HGDR; P. Hollister; G.S. Holt; R.W. Howard; Mrs. Hoxie; Mrs. R.E. Hubbard; G.K. Hurd; B.K. Jacobs; Mrs. F.W. Jacobs (Maine State Library); Wilton Jaffee; Mrs. Morris Johnston; Douglas Jones; Martha Judd; F.C. Kelley; P.R. Kelly; Ms. B. Kendrick; Mrs. Leslie Kimmell; C.A. King; Kroch's Bookstore; W.F. Lackey; H.F. Langhorst; Betty Leh; N. Leighton; H. Levinson; Sophia Lovisek; R.H. Lovejoy; A.G. Lynn, re. Bushman speering for water; W.R. McCormick; E.B. Macrae (E.P. Dutton Co.); Mansfield Bleachery; Al Martin; L. Martin; Edna Matson; A.W. Meinershagen; C.S. Mill; F. Modigan; Mrs. D. Moon; H. Morton; L. Moszezynski; F.R. Moulton; C. Mraz; Helen Nearing; Newspaper clippings; Marion Noble; L.S. Palen; A.N. Parlee; J. Parsons; J. Pearson; E. Peets; F. Pendexter, re. auger; R.H. Pew (Portland Red Cross); Photographs; Mary Pritchett; Publicity, Doubleday; Public Record Office; Radiesthesia; J.B. Rhine; L.A. Riley; B. Robinson; C.R. Roseberry; Rotarians (Flash Biddeford); "Saturday Review of Literature"; Speech, K.R. Biddeford; S. Spurling; L. Stanchfield; J.L. Stanley; B. Stride; I.M. Strong; A. Tedeschi; Miss W. Thompson; M. Triau; H. Trott; H.W. Tucker; J.R. Tufton; L. Towne; A.P. Wadleigh; F.E. Waterman; Water Unlimited Inc.; Herbert F. West; B. Whitehouse; H.E. Wiener; Annie Worster; A.C. Wright; Van Cleef; I. van Doren; W. van Eseltine; E.W. Zeysegg

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted

Box Contents

  • There is no folder listing for this box.

Box: 100, Dates: February-May 1951

Correspondence Books: Water Dowsing, Vol. 5: H.W. Acton (dowser); J. Alexander; Eleanor Allen (Saturday Morning Club); F.L. Allen; American Booksellers Association; "American Scientist"; E.F. Amy; M. Anderson (dowser); C.R. Bagshawe; A.L.E. Balza; W.A. Bancroft; A.E. Barrett (dowser); F. Barthesly (dowser); A.H. Bell, Jr.; Best Sellers, Boston; W.T. Bidwell; K.H. Black; A.H. Blackington; Mrs. C. Blodget; L. Booth; Miss T. Bothwell; E.L. Boutilier ("Utica Daily Press"); D.A. Bovee; L. Braun; P. Breck; Mrs. M. Britton; W.L. Brock; A.O. Brown; H.A. Brown; W.H. Brown; O. Brunler; J. Bryan; J.E.G. Bryant; J.H. Buffum; A. Burdes (dowser); J.R. Burnip; D.H. Caldwell; V.L. Cameron; J.W. Cappelens; B.E. Carmichael; R.D. Carse; Ruth C. Cater; A.F. Gayser; Robert Choate, Sister Choate; C. Claasen; N. Mc. Clark; Lulu Clarke; Mary Clema; H.E. Cline; D.F. Comstock; Nan Comstock, re. Pomona Valley domes; C.S. Conlon; Wingate Cam; W.J. Crawford; G.W. Crotts; Mrs. A. W. Currier, re. Haydn Pearson; Isabella Curtis; T. Damianos; J.C. Davis; E.R. Dewsy; D.H. Doane; Superintendent of Documents; Doubleday; Dowsing requests for coal, cement mine, oil, water; Lucy Drucker; O.G. Ernst; S.G. Etherington; Farmer's Book Club; G. Fates; Emerson Faye; Father Jerome; R.D. Fay; Mrs. D. Gebhard; J.H. Gest; A. Glancy; G.E. Goodkin; A.E. Gregg; "Ground Water," A.N. Sayre; R.H. Gutsmethl; H.J. Hagen (Well Equipment Mfg.); J.E. Hale; R. Hale, re. Harper's story; S. Hamilton (Rural Life Association); Mrs. G.L. Hammond, re. blood; G.W. Hardy; F. Hayford; G.A. Hecht; H.H. Henshaw; C.E. Hey (dowser); HGDR; B. Hibbs; P. Hollister; C.N. Holmes; Hotel Roosevelt; R.W. Howard; Nellie Hoxie; C.W. Johnson; P. Johnson, Jr.; D. Jones; B. Keith; J.L. Klotz (dowser); H.A. Kroeger (dowser); Laboratories approved for bacterial examination of water samples; H. Levinson; Caroline Lockhart; Mrs. E. McCulloch (fan letter); M. McGavern; J.E. McMabel; Jay Macy. Jr.; S. Maltin; J.R. Mahoney (dowser); W.W. Matchneer; T.R. Meyers; Minoan Snake Goddess in dowsing position; Betty Mitchell; C.M. Morse (dowser); Anne Munro-Kerr (Society of Authors); K.L. Myers; Newspaper clippings; Ohio Wesleyan (E.F. Amy); D.B. Ormsby; H.L. Palmer (Bowdoin College); H.S. Pearson; R.K. Peckham; O. Peet; Evelyn M. Penrose; Photographs; T. Powell; "Providence Journal"; Elsie White; R.B. Whitttum; H. Wiener; B.A. Williams; F.A. Wynne; L.J. Younce

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted

Box Contents

  • There is no folder listing for this box.

Finding Aids