Papers of Sinclair Weeks, 1897 - 1985Manuscript ML-2

Box & Folder List

Series 7, Department of Commerce, 1935-1960

Back to series | Next 10

Box: 21, Dates: 1953-1960

Correspondence

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted.

Box Contents

  • Folder: 1, A to Ai, 1953-1958

    Charles F. Adams; Antone Abrew; Accomplishments (Walter N. Starr); Accomplishments (Talbot T. Speer); Accomplishments (Kenneth Hutchins); Accomplishments (Marjorie Winton); Mrs. Charles Francis Adams; Arkansas-White-Red Basin Inter-Agency; Regarding airports; Regarding air mail; Bruce Alger; Frederick E. Abbe

  • Folder: 2, Charles A. Abbott, 1953-1954
  • Folder: 3, Sherman Adams, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 4, Regarding use of airplanes for government purposes, 1953-1956
  • Folder: 5, Al, 1954-1958

    Frederick M. Alger; Charles E. Almy; Alaska; Alaska State Airline; Allis-Chalmer Manufacturing Company; Patten Allan; John J. Allen; Leo Allen; George V. Allen; E.W. Allen; Algonquin Club; Bailey Aldrich; Madeline O. Aldrich; Bruce Alger; Verne E. Alden; Albany Felt Company; Aluminum; American Coal Shipping; Alaska Steamship Company; Gordon Allott; S.C. Allyn

  • Folder: 6, Meade Alcorn, 1955-1958
  • Folder: 7, Am, 1953-1957

    Fred Amershadian; Robert Amory; AMTORG; William E. Amlong; Amherst College; Mabel Ames; Walter R. Amesbury; Harold D. Ames; Copley Amory

  • Folder: 8, American..., 1953-1957

    American Trade Association Executives; American Association of State Highway Official; American President Lines; American Newspaper Publishers Association; American Cotton Manufacturers Institute; American Enterprise Association; American Federation of labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations; American Retail Federation; American Tariff League

  • Folder: 9, Lawrence C. Ames, 1952-1958
  • Folder: 10, An, 1954-1957

    Earle Kern Angstadt; Tony Annicelli; Antitrust Committee (John L. Hall); Michael J. Antonellis; Orton V. Andrews; D. Anagnos; Dillon Anderson; Robert B. Anderson; Samuel W. Anderson; Hardage Andrews; Allan S. Anderson; Antibiotics

  • Folder: 11, Harcourt Amory, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 12, Ar, 1953-1958

    Yoneo Arai; Eikichi Araki; Arburua; Bennett Archambault; Dewey Archaumbault; Frank M. Archer; W.R. Archer; Ali Gholi Ardalan; Leslie C. Arends; Argentine Steel Mill Project; Argentine; Mrs. Edward Arlinghaus; Armenian Church of the Savoir; William J. Armfield; A. Watson Armour; W.C. Armstrong; Boston Army Base Pier; Edward F. Arn; Mr. Arnold; Dan Arnold; J. Hugo Aronson; Richard L. Aronson; Anthony F. Arpaia; John M. Aruda

  • Folder: 13, Lyman Armes, 1960
  • Folder: 14, Regarding article by Weeks for "US News and World Report", 1954
  • Folder: 15, As, 1954-1957

    Koichiro Asakai; Jacob Asher; Norman B. Asher; Richard Ashman; Asian Situation; Associated Business Publications; A.V. Astin

  • Folder: 16, Ryozo Asano, 1957-1958
  • Folder: 17, Carroll F. Asbell, 1953-1954
  • Folder: 18, At, 1953-1958

    Asa I. Atkins; Atkinson; George Atwater; ATTU

  • Folder: 19, Au to Av, 1954-1958

    E.P. Aurand; James C. Auchincloss; Herbert B. Auerbach; John Auerbach; Austria; Automation; Fred Avantaggio; Aviation; Avis Rent-A-Car

  • Folder: 20, Regarding Automobile Industry Situation, 1955-1956
  • Folder: 21, Regarding Aviation Facilities Planning, 1955-1956
  • Folder: 22, Aw to Ay, 1953-1958

    Awards; Awards Declined; S. Mitchell Axelrod; Frederick Ayer; William H. Ayers; N.W. Ayer and Son

  • Folder: 23, Ba, 1954-1958

    Edward L. Bacher; S.D. Bacigalupo; Kenneth B. Backman; Mrs. Clifford J. Backstrand; Edward A. Bacon; Grace E. Bacon; Virginia Bacon; Robert L. Bacon; Sherwin C. Badger; Bagasse; Charles F. Baileyl; David W. Bailey; G. Irving Bailey; Mary Bailey; William A.E. Bailey; Austin L. Baker; Charles B. Baker; Frederick E. Baker; George H. Baker; Gladden W. Baker; Howard N. Baker; Kimball A. Bakerl William R. Ballard; H.M. Baldrige; Edward H. Baker; Winthrop Bankcroft; Daniel B. Barbey; Barnes Airport; Alex Barnes; Clarence Barnes; George L. Barnes; Wendell B. Barnes; William J. Barnes; Stuart M. Barnette; Amico Barone; Mr. Baroody; J. McFerran Barr; Elmer S. Barrett; Aldene Barringer; John W. Barriger; Aldene A. Barrington; W.A. Barron; Gordon H. Barrows; Francis J. Barry; John W. Barry; Dewey F. Bartlett; Bruce Barton; Mrs. E. Ward Bartram; Emil Baruch; William Howard Barry; Nell Bass; William H. Bates; William L. Batt; Laurie Battle; Robert Bast; Bernard M. Baruch; Perkins Bass; Robert Bastian; Charles W. Bartlett; Joseph Bartlett; C.J. Barry; John Barriger; William H. Barnhardt; F.L. Barton

  • Folder: 24, Hollis S. Baker, 1955-1958
  • Folder: 25, Charles A. Balch, 1953-1955
  • Folder: 26, Mrs. George Barnett, 1939-1954
  • Folder: 27, William Baroody, 1954-1958
  • Folder: 28, Frank A. Barrett, 1957-1958
  • Folder: 29, Be, 1953-1957

    Alexander S. Beal; Erwin A. Beal; Frank E. Beatty; John V. Beamer; Stephen S. Bean; Charles H. Beard; William K. Beard; H. Russell Beatty; Robert H. Beaudreau; Edward A. Beaupre; S.D. Bechtel; Dave Beck; Paul V. Beck; Frank J. Becker; Henry H. Beckwith; Harold S. Beddoe; Jesse C. Beesley; Albert C. Beeson; Page Belcher; Belgium Ministry; George H. Becker; Daniel W. Bell; Laird Bell; Frank F. Bell; Belmont Bay Airport; George F. Bemis; Steven B. Derouniam; Marjorie H.E. Benedict; Karl R. Bendetsen; Lawrence Bendler; Rudolph Benetsky; Earl W. Bennett; Elizabeth Bennett; Henry D. Bennett; Wallace F. Bennett; F.W. Benson; George Benson; Rex Benson; Alvin M. Bentley; Ernest Bentley; A.R. Bergesen; Robert P. Bergman; Swan E. Bergstrom; Herbert B. Berk; Bermuda Conference; Antonio Bermudez; Felix A. Berner; Jerome Berrent; William A. Berridge; R.L. Berry; Milton F. Berry; James Berryman; Ralph E. Bertini; Bethlehem Steel Corporation; Jackson E. Betts; R.L. Beukenkamp; Marshall J. Beverley

  • Folder: 30, George E. Becker, 1957-1960
  • Folder: 31, Walter Berkowitz, 1954-1958
  • Folder: 32, Bi, 1954-1956

    Alan Bible; Bicycles; Birds; Alexander Biddle; John D. Biggers; Ralph M. Binney; J.S. Bixler; G.D. Birla; Max Waldo Bishop

  • Folder: 33, Bl, 1954-1957

    Frederick S. Blackall; Floyd Blair; Harry Blake; John A. Blatnik; Henry M. Bliss; Ray C. Bliss; Bloomfield Steamship Company; Charles R. Blyth

  • Folder: 34, James Cunard Black, 1954-1956
  • Folder: 35, Ralph L. Blaikie, 1957-1958
  • Folder: 36, Charles A. Blackwell, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 37, John S. Blyth, 1954-1958
  • Folder: 38, Bo, 1953-1958

    J. Hugh Bolton; Loulette Bouchon; Robert O. Bonnell; Mr. Bookman; Arch N. Booth; Boston Armed Forces Advisory Committee; Granville B. Bourne; Richard S. Boutelle; Philip G. Bowker; Raymond G. Boyd

  • Folder: 39, Erik Boheman, 1957-1958
  • Folder: 40, Harold Boeschenstein, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 41, Regarding books, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 42, Richard L. Bowditch, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 43, Ralph G. Boyd, 1954-1957
  • Folder: 44, Francis Boyer, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 45, Br, 1954-1958

    Edward L. Breed; William M. Breed; Breeder"s Gazette; Bricker Amendment; J.S. Bridwell; Briefcase; Brigham Hospital; British Meetings; B.L. Brittain; Margaret Brook; John P. Brock; Mrs. George C. Brock; John Broeksmit; Arthur Bronwell; Manilo Brosio; Leslie Brown; Just Brownie; Helen G. Brousseau; Sevellon Brown III; Francis C. Browne; Page Browne; T.W. Braun; Carl R. Brownell; Mrs. Albert Bruce; Herbert Thayer Bruce; Wilbur M. Brucker; Percival F. Brundage; Ted Brown; Brussels World Fair; Brussels International Exhibition; C.F. Bryan; Emmons Bryant; Bryant College; Charles Brody

  • Folder: 46, Lloyd Brace, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 47, Joseph Brady, 1954-1957
  • Folder: 48, Philip D. Bradley, 1954-1956
  • Folder: 49, J.G. Bradley, 1957-1958
  • Folder: 50, J.C. Bradford, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 51, Ernst R. Breech, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 52, Basil Brewer, 1953-1956
  • Folder: 53, Detlev W. Bronk, 1954-1956

Box: 22, Dates: 1952-1958

Correspondence

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted.

Box Contents

  • Folder: 1, Ellis W. Brewster, 1956
  • Folder: 2, Owen Brewster, 1957-1958
  • Folder: 3, H. Styles Bridges, 1954-1958
  • Folder: 4, J.E. Broyhill, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 5, Herbert Brownell, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 6, Bu, 1953-1958

    Wiley T. Buchanan; Vilanta Buchanan; J.C. Buchanan; Manila A. Buchanan; C.D. Buckley; Daniel Tyler; Buck Printing Company; George P. Buell; James S. Bulkley; William E. Bullock; Chandler Bullock; McGeorge Bundy; Alexander T. Bunts; Usher L. Burdick; Carter L. Burgess; Edmund H. Race; W. Randolph Burgess; Randy Burgess; Edmud Burke; John G. Burke; John W. Burke; Thomas F. Burke; Matthew H. Bury; Greater Burlington Industrial Corporation; Mrs. Robert F. Burnett; Fred W. Burns; Grace C. Burton; Ralph L. Burrison; Harold H. Burton; Randolph K. Beyers; Courtney Burton; Clifford P. Burton; Matthew H. Bury; Vannevar Bush; Mrs. Robert T. Bushnell; Grank Bursi; Percy Butler; John Marshall Butler; Pierce Butler; William G. Butler; Earl L. Butz; Excessive Buying; A. Ronald Button; Ned Buxton; Dr. Bush

  • Folder: 7, Earl Bunting, 1953-1956
  • Folder: 8, Arthur T. Burger, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 9, John M. Butler, 1953-1956
  • Folder: 10, Regarding Bureau of the Budget, 1953-1955
  • Folder: 11, Regarding Bureau of the Budget, 1956
  • Folder: 12, Budget, 1957
  • Folder: 13, John M. Budinger, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 14, Hugh Bullock, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 15, Harry A. Bullis, 1955-1958
  • Folder: 16, Arthur Bunker, 1952-1959
  • Folder: 17, Arthur F. Burns, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 18, Robert P. Burroughs, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 19, Prescott Bush, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 20, Commerce-Standards: AD-X2 , 1953
  • Folder: 21, Commerce-Standards: AD-X2 , 1953
  • Folder: 22, Business Advisory Council, 1955
  • Folder: 23, Business Advisory Council, 1955
  • Folder: 24, Business Advisory Council, 1956
  • Folder: 25, Business Advisory Council, 1957
  • Folder: 26, Business Advisory Council, 1958
  • Folder: 27, By, 1953-1957

    J.R.B. Byers; Harry F. Byrd; Richard E. Byrd; James F. Byrnes; John W. Byrnes

  • Folder: 28, Ca, 1953-1958

    Roger W. Cabell; Henry Cabot Lodge; Thomas D. Cabot; Charles C. Cabot; Godfrey L. Cabot; Henry B. Cabot; Powell M. Cabot; H. Cahill; Elanor B. Cabot; J.J. Cahill; Harry P. Cain; Ralph H. Cake; Oilver Callies; Dusan Calic; Admiral Callaghan; Calumet and Hecla; Mrs. Leroy A. Calkins; Norman Call; Calendar Prints; Canadian Trail Log Cabins; William F. Cannon; Jacob Cannon; Charles A. Cannon; Canadian Elections; Frank Cary; Margaret Cathcart; Thomas D. Cabot; Chad F. Calhoun; Canoe; Carpenter; Paul Carney; Francis E. Cassidy; A.B. Casson; Karl S. Cate; James A. Cathcart;

  • Folder: 29, Cabinet, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 30, Clark R. Cabot, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 31, Paul C. Cabot, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 32, H.C. Carehart, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 33, Harrry C. Carbaugh, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 34, Regarding Cartoons, with clippings, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 35, Cat Bow Farm, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 36, Ce, 1954-1956

    Walter Cenerazzo; Cedarhurst; Emanuel Celler; Celler Subcommittee

  • Folder: 37, Ch, 1953-1958

    Harry Chapman; China; Harry H. Chitwood; John P. Chandler; Chosen Instrument Policy; Norman Chandler; Marion Chidsey; Raymond O. Chaffee; Robert Choate; Chowder and Marching Club; Robert A. Chadbourne; William M. Chadbourne; Byron Cherry; Carlisle Cherry; Children's Hospital

  • Folder: 38, Malcolm Chase, 1956-1958
  • Folder: 39, Frederick Church, 1953-1956
  • Folder: 40, Ci, 1954-1957

    Civil Reserve Air Fleet; Civil Rights; Civil Rights Commission; Civil Service System; Civil Service Employees; Civil Service Commission

  • Folder: 41, Walker Cisler, 1957-1958
  • Folder: 42, Cl, 1953-1958

    Claimancy; Eugene H. Clapp; Mrs. Edward C. Clark; Forrester A. Clark; Tim Clark; Frank R. Clark; George E. Clark; Grenville Clark; Harry Lincoln Clark; John B. Clark; Lucius D. Clay

  • Folder: 43, William H. Claflin, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 44, Henry W. Clark, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 45, Paul F. Clark, 1953-1958

Box: 23, Dates: 1952-1956

Correspondence

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted.

Box Contents

  • Folder: 1, Civil Aeronautics Board: Recommendations and Applications, 1955-1956
  • Folder: 2, Lucius D. Clay, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 3, Cl, 1953-1957

    Cyril Clemens; Charles A. Clement; Martin Clement; William H. Cliff; Clothespins

  • Folder: 4, Coal Industry, 1954-1955
  • Folder: 5, Ewing Cockrell, 1958
  • Folder: 6, Co, 1953-1957

    Cobalt; L.N. Cochran; L.L. Colbert; Thomas E. Coleman; Mr. Colleran; Jim Collins; Roy V. Collins; H.F. Collinson; Mrs. Kenneth Collinson; Kenneth Collinson; John L. Collyer; John Lyon Collyer; W.D. Coleman; Harry Colmery; Columbian National Life Stock; Commercial Attache

  • Folder: 7, Donald Comer, 1953-1956
  • Folder: 8, Hugh M. Comer, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 9, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, A, 1952-1953

    G. Harry Adalian; Charles F. Adams; F. Dennette Adams; Sidney A. Aisner; Rupert F. Aldrich; Winthrop Aldrich; Chris A. Allen; W. Lloyd Allen; James B. Alley; Stanley C. Allyn; Charles E. Almy; Nolte C. Ament; Walter R. Amesbury; D. Anagnos; Dillon Anderson; Emily Anderson; O. Kelley Anderson; W.C. Anderson; C. Andrade; A.T. Annicelli; Jim Annin; Graham H. Anthony; L.C. Arends; Mrs. Donald Arth; Jacob Asher; Jack Atkinson; James C. Auchincloss; Harry August; J.C. Austin; Fred Avantaggio; Bertha S. Adkins; Harold D. Ames; W.R. Archer; Hector M. Aring; S.W. Arnold; Carroll Asbell; William A. Atkins

  • Folder: 10, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, B

    Alphonse S. Bachorowski; Louis Fabian Bachrach; Mrs. J.H. Bacon; P.J. Baker; Mrs. Walter Baker; William Balderston; Silas C. Baldwin; Talcott M. Banks; Maurice Barlofsky; C.E. Barnes; Muriel S. Barnes; Amico J. Barone; J. McFerran Barr; John W. Barriger; General Barron; Jennie Loitman Barron; W. Barron; Thomas L. Barry; Joseph Bartlett; Thomas F. Bartlett; E. Bartram; Al Barus; A. Robert Bast; Katherine L. Beach; Alexander S. Beal; Berry Beaman; Ferrel M. Bean; Frank E. Beatty; Robert H. Beaudreau; Rudolph Beaver; Harold S. Beddoe; F.N. Belgrano; Daniel W. Bell; Laird Bell; Al Nelluche; George and Jean Bemis; Marjorie Benedict; Carl Beresford; A.R. Bergesen; Walter j. Berkowitz; Angelo V. Berlandi; Felix A. Berner; Ralph Bertini; Walter E. Betsworth; John M. Bierer; Chandler Bigelow; Jack Bingham; Don Biron; Edgar L. Bishop; Paul A. Bissinger; Graham B. Blaine; Floyd Blain; Harry J. Blake; Amos N. Blandin; Henry M. Bliss; Daniel Bloomfield; A.V. Bodine; Edna Bogosian; Frances P. Bolton; H.H. Bond; Ralph H. Bonnell; Robert O. Bonnell; George F. Booth; Joseph L. Borda; Mark Bortman; Billy Boudrot; Granville Bourne; Mrs. Eugene Boutelle; Richard L. Bowditch; Ben Bowen; P.A. Bowker; Ralph G. Boyd; Robert St. B. Boyd; Frank Boyden; Daniel Boyle; Howard W. Boynton; Helen and Lloyd Brace; The Bradfords; R.F. Bradford; Charles H. Bradley; J.E. Bradley; Louis E. Bragg; Helen and John Bransford; T. Brennan; Otto Bresky; Alden C. Brett; Basil Brewer; Owen Brewster; William Ellery Bright; Henry P. Bristol; Lee H. Bristol; Margaret Brock; John S. Broeksmit; Frank H. Bromberg; Mary and Curley Brooks; J. Loring Brooks; Thomas D. A. Brophy; C.F. Broughton; Foskett Brown; George Brown; John Mason Brown; Matthew Brown; Paulding Brown; Gilbert G. Browne; Ken Browne; Lyscom A. Bruce; Percy Brundage; Walter J. Brunmark; Curtis F. Bryan; C.D. Buckley; Walter S.Bucklin; Hamer H. Budge; George Pope Buell; William Bulland; Harry A. Bullis; W. Nelson Bump; Arthur H. Bunker; William H. Buracker; Frances and John Burch; Mrs. Edward Burg; Arthur T. Burger; George J. Burger; Harry B. Burley; Ralph L. Burrison; Harold Burton; Matthew H. Bratt; George A. Butler; F. Marsena Butts; Stanley H. Bryan; R.E. Byrd; Harry S. Byrne; James F. Byrne; MRs. George Barnett; Alice C. Barry; Joe Bartlett; Thomas F. Bartlett; Aubrey D. Beidelman; H.S. Bennett; Mrs. Harry A. Black; Ralph L. Blaikie; Albert C. Blunt; Mrs. Eugene G. Boutelle; Charles T. Brady; Peter Campbell Brown; Ben F. Brungardt; Hugh G. Buhrman

  • Folder: 11, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, C

    Charles Cabot; Henry B. Cabot; Fred Cahill; Jean Clewly; William M. Cahill; Cy Campbell; Thomas Campbell; Ward M. Canaday; Homer E. Capehart; Harry Carbaugh; Thomas H. Carens; Clyde Clancy; Leonard Carmichael; Paul G. Carney; Fred J. Carpenter; Raymond Carr; John G. Carriker; Edith Carter; Abe B. Casson; Margaret and Jim Cathcart; Henrietta Cazmay; Robert Chadbourne; William Chadbourne; R. Morgan Chaffee; Ray O. Chaffee; Walter Channing; Marion Chedsey; J.C. Child; Robert Choate; F. Cinelli; Helen and Bill Claflin; Henry W. Clark; L.M. Clark; Joshua B. Clark; Chester A. Cleveland; William H. Cliff; Edward Clifford; H.E. Clovis; Percy R. Cluff; Rich Coburn; C.F. Codere; Bernard S. Cogan; James Coggeshall; Everett Cogswell; S.B. Colgate; Edward F. Colladay; Roy V. Collins; Bill Collins; Joan B. Colt; Donald Comer; Hugh Comer; Jim Conant; Richard G. Conant; Leo Connary; James P. Conroy; Warren F. Cook; W.H.Coolidge;T. Jefferson Coolidge; Howard Coonley; Thomas Cooper; J. Dallas Corbiere; John E. Corcoran; Ralph J. Cordiner; Henry Dana Cormerais; Arvid Corneliussen; Mrs. Marshall E. Cornett; Jose Pacheco Correia; Edward Corsi; Herbert Corson; Valmore O. Cote; Francis X. Cotter; Charles E. Cotting; James Coulis; J. Cheever Cowdin; Gardner Cowles; John Cowles; Channing H. Cox; W.W. Cox; Charles E. Coyne; S. Crain; George Cramer; Ellen Crane; Charles T. Cronan; James H. Cronin; Everett U. Crosby; Witton Cross; Jeanne Crowley; William Cullen; William Culliton; Mrs. William Cusack; James C. Cumming; Frank X. Cunniff; Nelson Curtis; W.D. Cyphers; P.S. Cabot; Homer E. Capehart; John H. Casey; W. Porter Clark; Thurmond Chatham; K.F. Childs; L. Byron Cherry; CIO Organizing Committee; Mrs. Nichols Clark; Frank J. Connaughton; James V. Constantine; Mr. and Mrs. George E. Cusick

  • Folder: 12, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, D

    Marion Dale; George A. Daley; Marshall B. Dalton; Roger C. Damon; Walter A. Dane; W.C. Danforth; Fred W. Danner; J. Dargon; Russell W. Davenport; Donald K. David; John W. Davidge; W. Dowell Davis; Louis Davis; Donald C. Dayton; Arthur H. Dean; Helen Dean; Thomas P. Dean; Julie C. Deane; Richard and Dee Deane; Fred Dearton; Bill Delaney; S. Del Camps; H.L. Derby; Earl M. Dempsey; Raoul E. Desvernine; Godfrey de Tonnancour; F. Ramsey Devereux; A. De Vigilio; Bradley Dewey; James F. Dewey; L.S. Dickason; James B. Dickey; John E. Dickinson; Norman A. Dill; Douglas Dillon; Wesley Dixon; Ray R. Dobson; Charles J. Doherty; Bruce Dohrmann; Art Dolan; Charles T. Dole; Isidore Dollinger; Edna Basten Donald; J.M.A. Dougherty; Lew Douglas; Perrin Douillet; Roger Doulens; Jonn Dow; Bill Dowling; Edmund C. Dowse; Margaret Dowse; Curtis M. Dozier; Bob Drake; Paul Draper; George L. Driscoll; Raymond Driscoll; John Dritz; John Dry; Anna Dallas Dudley; Alan D. Duff; Edmund T. Dungan; Roy Dunn. Eddie Dunn; F.V. Du Pont; Gordon B. Duval; Joseph P. Dargon; G. Henry Dath; J.H. Dickerson; Ferdinand Dreyfuss; S.M. DuBrul; Elsa Dirkheimer

  • Folder: 13, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, E

    Walter N. Eastburn; Ralph Eastman; Harry M. Easton; John N. Eaton; Hugh H. Eby; L.U. Edgehill; Roger W. Eckfeldt; David F. Edwards; Herbert E. Edwards; Roy S. Edwards; Sammy Eisen; Carl S. Ell; Richard H. Ellis; William V. Ellis; Jason A. Emery; Albert Erskine; Benjamin Eshleman; George Estin; Earl O. Ewan; Clyde Edmondson; R.J. Eustace; Myron Everts

  • Folder: 14, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, F

    McIntyre Faries; James A. Farley; Ora Lee Farnsworth; Sayward Farnum; Winthrop Faulkner; James A. Fayne; Benjamin F. Felt; S.M. Felton; A. Fener; Paul E. Fenton; Hart Fessenden; Jim and Bea Ferguson; Betty Paulson Ferrin; Mary E. Few; J.D. Fewster; J.J. Fikany; Leonard V. Finder; John S. Fine; John Finelli; Harvey S. Firestone; Robert Fischelis; Willis Fitch; Francis E. Fitzgerald; Fred H. Fitzgerald; William H. Fitzgerald; Millsaps Fitzhugh; Samuel M. Flaksman; Ed Flanagan; R.H. Fleet; Robert S. Fleming; Mrs. David Fletcher; Charles B. Floyd; Streeter B. Flynn; Percival E. Foerderer; Charles L. Foote; F.L. Forman; Robert E. Forman; Felix Forte; W.H. Francis; R. Mort Frayn; Donald Frazier; Michael Fredo; Talbot O. Freeman; Bert French; John Taylor French; Mary Frothingham; George M. Fuller; Ralph G. Fuller; Walter D. Fuller; Richard I. Furbush; Elizabeth Fyffe; B.F. Fairless; J.W. Farley; Leonard V. Finder; Arthur Forbach; Fordham University; L.H. Fountain; Arthur B. Foye; Emil E. Fuchs

  • Folder: 15, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, G

    James J. Gaffney; L. Ebersole Gaines; Edward M. Gallagher; Eddie Gallagher; Harold J. Gallagher; Walter F. Gallagher; John E. Galvin; Jack Gannett; Tom Gannett; Mollie Gannon; Dallas Gant; Jesse Gard; Ralph W. Gardner; Mrs. O. Max Gardner; Albert A. Garthwaite; M.E. Gately; Ralph F. Gates; Frank R. Gaw; E.K. Gaylord; Ernest G. Gebelein; Anne Geraci; Phil Gero; B.M. Getman; Charles L. Gibson; Preston F. Gibson; Carl J. Gilbert; Joe Gilbert; Theodore L. Giles; Helen Glidden; Harry A. Glovsky; John J. Gobell; Maurice Goldberg; John E. Goode; F. Abbot Goodhue; Elliot H. Goodwin; Robert E. Goodwin; Elliott M. Gordon; Eugene H. Gordon; Marie Frances Gordon; Rory Gordon; Wes Gould; Ernest J. Goulston; Irene Gowetz; Charles Grace; Orville F. Grahame; Frank M. Grant; Jim Grassick; Morris Gray; William Latimer Gray; George W. Grebenstein; Dana McLean Greeley; A. Crawford Greene; Virginia and Sam Greene; Frederick F. Greenman; G.C. Greenwalt; Ernest T. Gregory; Joseph C. Grew; Buck Griffin; Samuel A. Groves; Reuben Gryzmish; Thompson L. Guernsey; F.G. Gurley; James Gustin, Arthur Gardner; Philip A. Gero; Patricia Glancy; M.A. Glazier; Arthur B. Glidden; Harry Gowdy; Charles J. Graham; L. Stanley Grohs; Boone Gross; Raghuvir Sahai Gupta

  • Folder: 16, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, H

    Charles Hacker; Rudolf F. Haffenreffer; Henry Hale; John Hale; C.Loring Hall; Francis Hall; John L. Hall; Walter S. Hallanan; Charles A. Halleck; William T. Halliday; N. Pensrose Hallowell; Robert Hallowell; Martha Halsey; Stanlee Hampton; Cort Hanley; J.L. Handy; S.S. Hanks; F.D. Hansen; Kurtz M. Hanson; Carroll Harding; J.M. Harding; Russel A. Harmon; J. King Harness; C.F.J Harrington; Frank K. Harris; Irving B. Harris; Neison Harris; Warren G. Harris; Anne and Tommy Harrison; Merwin K. Hart; Richard Harte; Byron Harvey; Ian and Clare Harvey. F. Barton Harvey; Gil Hatch; Burnell G. Hawkins; Mrs. Dudley C. Hay; Carl W. Hayden; Hamilton Heard; Milton Weeks Heath; Theodore E. Hedlund; Ray Hedstrom; F. Peavey Heffelfinger; Joseph M. Steffeman; George W. Hemenway; Gerald Henderson; E.R. Hendricks; Frances D. Henry; A.B. Hermann; Mark P. Herschede; Vincent Herterick; James H. Hetzel; Anderson F. Hewitt; Merritt A. Hewett; Joe Hickney; Charles S. Hickman; Maude Hickman; C.D. Hicks; Peter L. Higginson; Stanley High; Arthur M. Hill; Frances Powell Hill; Walter D. Hinkley; Vernon B. Hitchins; Oveta Culp Hobby; Alan Hodder; Harold Hopkinson; Howard Hodgson; Paul G. Hoffman; Raymond J. Hoffman; Richard Hoffman; Sydney Holder; I.J.C. Holland; John Hollister; John Holmes; Edward Homer; Donald T. Hood; Charles R. Hook; James W. Hook; Al Horne; E.C. Horton; Horace R. Horton; Craig Hosmer; Preston Hotchkis; Lewis R. Hovey; Belford Howard; Clyde Howard; Forbes Howard; Laurence B. Howard; Perry W. Howard; Durward Howes; H.S. Howes; R.V. Howley; Galvin Hudson; Ray M. Hudson; Fred Hughes; Harrison C.P. Humphrey; J.R. Hunneman; L.E. Hurtz; Albert Hurwitz; Kenneth Hutchins; Maynard Hutchinson; Robert C. Hagopian; Eleanor Hall; John S. Heselton; Clyde Hinson; Thomas S. Holden; Kaye Howes; Albert Hunt; B.E. Hutchinson; W.K. Hutchinson

  • Folder: 17, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, I - J

    Arthur W. Ingalls; Edward T. Ingle; Joe Ingraham; O.H. Ingram; W.B. Jaccard; Lee Jackson; Katherine Jackson; R.M. Jackson; Philip S. Jamieson; Edward G. Janeway; Eliot Janeway; James L. E. Jappe; Maxey Jarman; Benjamin A. Javits; Jack Javits; F.M. Jennings; Richard Jessop; Stanley Jewell; Harvey C. Jewett; Charles B. Johnson; C.L. Johnson; Gunnar A. Johnson; Herbert L. Johnson; Peter A. Johnson; Tom Johnson; Victor A. Johnston; Jessie G. Jones; Lem Jones; Terese Jones; Virginia Rose Jones; Walter I. Jones; Don and Mary Jordan; Larry Jordan; Sara Jordan; Anthony Julian; E.G. Janeway

  • Folder: 18, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, K

    Asher M. Kahn; Samuel M. Kalemian; Jacob J. Kaplan; Ted Kammholz; David E. Kaufman; Henry Kay; Carroll D. Kearns; Charles C. Kevauver; Robert Keith; Clarence Budington Kelland; Peggy Kelly; Timothy J. Kelly; W.E. Kelsey; James Scott Kemper; Clement Kennedy; Warren Kennedy; Fred I. Kent; Jack Kenyon; Linvingston Keplinger; H.G. Kern; Barbara Kern; Frederick Kerry; Carlton G. Ketchum; Russell H. Kettell; Alice Kimbell; Mrs. Charles W. King; Lewis E. Kingman; Donald B. Kipp; Julie Kirlin; Julius Klein; Richard A. Klein; Bruce W. Knight; Julie Weeks Knight; Gladys E. Heinrich Knowles; William A. Knowlton; Floyd E. Knox; Sol A. Konvitz; Fred Korotkin; Charles Kress; Thomas P. Krock; E.B. Krumbhaar; Milton Kahn

  • Folder: 19, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, L

    Amelia J. La France; John J. Lally; Thomas Lamont; E.S. Land; Benjamin Battles Lane; Johnny Lane; J.L. Lanier; Allan A. Larivee; Joseph L. Larson; Roy E. Larsen; Henry A. Laughlin; George Lawler; Henry G. Lawson; Fred Lazarus; Jack Leary; Leo H. Leary; Adam Lechner; Andres Le Dunne; Dana H. Lee; Donald Lee; Halfdan Lee; John C.H. Lee; Richard Lee; H.J. Lehman; Lawrence J. Lehnemann; Margaret LeVee; Mrs. Henry P. Leverich; Walter B.Levering; George E. Levesque; Jessie Harris Lewis; Jacob Lewiton; Helen Bowman Lieb; Isabella Wable Lindsay; William S. Linnell; George A. Lichfield; Royal Little; George K. Livermore; Andrew J. Lloyd; Henry Cabot Lodge; John Lodge; Sid Logan; D.P. Loker; Lawrence M. Lombard; Arthur B. Long; Pat Long; Virginia and Robert Loomis; Mary Lord; Robert F. Loree; Percy K. Loud; David W. Lovell; E.R. Lovell; Philp G. Lovell; Francis S. Low; William F. Low; Ralph Lowell; W. Frank Lowell; Leon Lowenstein; Scott W. Lucas; Clare Booth Luce; Henry R. Luce; Stephen C. Luce; Charles Luckman; Charles C. Lund; Alvin F. Lundberg; Albert O. Lundin; Demham C. Lunt; David A. Lurensky; Dan Lynch; W. Herbert Lamb; Miss H.T. Laskey; John G. Lee; Carl Lesnick; Dean J. Lewis; Henry Kipkowitz; Gale Livingston; Bill Kennedy

  • Folder: 20, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, M

    Bob Macauley; James A. MacArt; MacFadden; Robert MacGregor; Mark W. Maclay; Elsie Macomber; Web Maddox; Archibald K. MacMaster; John J. Maginnis; Mayo Magoon; Dan L. Mahoney; Bill Maloney; G.F. Margin; John S. Mannion; Arthur J. Mansfield; Keith Manthorpe; Frank Marchant; G. Herbert Marcy; Frank Maria; Bill Marley; Vernon W. Marr; Daniel L. Marsh; Monty Marsh; Robert Marshall; Terese Marshall; David H. Martin; E.E. Martin; Joe Martin; Joseph W. Martin; Marion E. Martin; Thomas E. Martin; T.T. Martiney; A.C. Mattei; Orus J. Matthews; Barak Thomas Mattingly; Mrs. Harris Maxfield; Mrs. Baird Mayer; Rose Mayes; Edmund Cooper Mayo; J.L. McCaffrey; Thomas McCaffrey; G.C. McCarten; Helen G. McCarthy; Richard F. McCarthy; William T. McCarthy; L.F. McCollum; John L. McCrea; Thomas H. McCready; William F. McDonald; Emily McGrath; Patrick J. McGrath; John W. McGuire; Mrs. William McInerney; Barbara McIntire; John W. McIsaac; Howard A. McKee; Theodore McKeldin; Jackie McKenzie; Bernard A. McLaughlin; Michael J. McLaughlin; Walter L. McLean; Willis D. McLean; Fred A. McMaster; Raymond V. McNamara; Frank A. MacNamee; Edward McSweeney; Fred W. McWane; Vincent T. Mead; Fritz L. Meeske; Walter L. Meins; George Merck; Alan W. Merrill; Everett F. Merrill; Chester E. Merrow; Frankland W.L. Miles; Spud Miles; J.I. Miller; Joel L. Miller; F.W. Miller; Thomas W. Miller; James S. Milloy; Charles Mills; T.E. Millsop; James N. Milne; Viola Minor; George Minot; Joseph S. Mitchell; Joseph A. Molloy; Howard F. Moncrieff; Gilbert H. Montague; James D. Mooney; H.C. Moore; Joseph A. Moore; Daniel Mordecai; Peter Moreau; Fred W. Morrison; Horace Morison; Edgar Morris; Helen Weeks Morrison; M.A. Morrissey; John B Morse; L.F. Morse; Ralph H. Morse; Roger C.B. Morton; John L. Moschilli; Harold R. Moskovit; Herbert L. Mount; Fred L. Mower; Arthur Burr Muhlinghaus; Malcolm Muir; R.K. Mulford; Bea Mulloney; Eugene L. Mullaney; Thomas F. Mullen; Paul Mullen; Ralph Coolidge Mulligan; John R. Munn; Edward S. Munro; Hugh Munro; Kit Murdock; George Murphey; John D. Murphey; John P. Murphy; Mary E. Murphey; Thomas C. Murphy; Verne Murrah; Albert N. Murray; Mrs. Joseph J. Murray;W.S. Murray; Erskine R. Meyer; Louis Matham; Elmore I. MacPhie; August Maffrey; John L. Magro; Martin J. Manning; Hector J. Masse; Eugene J. McCarthy; John A. McCone; George Mccullough; R.J. Meehan; Samuel W. Meek; Edwin B. Meissner; Stanley W. Merrill; Raymond W. Miller; J.K. Milliken; Milton Academy; Alan Moore; G.H. Morse

  • Folder: 21, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, N, 1952

    Jeanette Nay; Norman C. Nagle; T. Otto Nall; Benjamin H. Namm; Daniel Needham; Ruth Nelson; Anton Neuburger; Jerome A. Newman; Mrs. Charles Nichols; Frank C. Nichols; Henry Nichols; John R. Nicholson; E.D. Nickolson; Edwin N. Nick; Richard Nixon; Albert E. Noelte; Richard Nowinson; Margaret Nutting; Thomas S. Nichols; Charles M. Nisen

  • Folder: 22, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, O, 1952

    F.J. Oaksay; Jack Oates; Hugh O' Brien; Lawrence Odlin; William J. O' Donnell; Mrs. Roderick B. O' Hanley; Ed Olander; John M. Olin; George Olmsted; Mrs. Lyman H.B. Olmsted; Robert P. Osborn; Arthur Osborn; Ralph A. Ostberg; Gus Ottenheimer; Frank Owen; G. Mason Owlett; Isabel Odiorne

  • Folder: 23, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, P, 1952

    Nelson Page; John A. Paine; Merton C. Palmer; Thomas A. Pappas; Cliff Parcher; Chester Parker; George A. Parker; Henry S. Parker; Norman E. Parkhurst; Henry Parkman; Roy C. Papalia; W.E. Parsons; Loomis Patrick; F.A. Pattenden; W.S. Paul; Frederick H. Payer; Charles C. Pearson; A.J. Peaslee; Bob Peek; Paul G. Pennoyer; George W. Pepper; Paul H. Perreten; Andre C. Perrin; Mrs. Hugh Perrin; Arthur Perry; William Perry; E.E. Pershall; Horace Peters; W.H. Peters; Frank Petersen; Carl J. Peterson; J. Gil Peterson; Nicholas Peterson; Thomas F. Peterson; Gertrude A. Pfau; Charlotte Phalen; James J. Phalen; Lyman W. Philips; Victor L. Picard; A.F. Pickernell; Mrs. Carl E. Pickhardt; A. Ogden Pierrot; Elizabeth West Pigeon; Willard A. Pleuthner; George F. Plimpton; M.R. Pollard; Arthur Porter; Bud Potter; Frederic A. Potts; Mrs. Clark Prather; Lucius G. Pratt; Thornton C. Pray; H.M. Prescott; Mrs. Richard Preston; Richard Preston; Ivy B. Priest; Chester Prior; Redfield Proctor; Alexander Purdon; Harold Putnam; Virginia Peale; Carl B. Peters; Frank Peterson; Sam Pettengill; Reuben Peterson

  • Folder: 24, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, R, 1952

    George L. Raab; Robert F. Raetz; Mrs. Ernest Railsback; J.C. Raleigh; Hobart C. Ramsey; Frank and Adele Rand; William M. Rand; Jerome Lyle Rappaport; George E. Rawson; William H. Reardon; Reed and Barton Foremans Group; Philip D. Reed; Philip L. Reed; Ralph T. Reed; William G. Reed; Daniel I. Reiter; Chapman Revercomb; Harlan L. Reynold; Grace Reynolds; James R. Reynolds; Marjorie M. Reynolds; Quentin Reynolds; Neil W. Rie; William W. Rich; Irene K. Richards; Junius A. Richards; Charles O. Richardson; Frank L. Richardson; Ryan Richardson; Jay E. Ricks; Gerald E. Riley; Francis E. Rivers; Walter Robb; E.V. Robertson; Archbold H. Robinson; Ben and Virginia Robinson; Dwight P. Robinson; Reginald Robinson; William E. Robinson; George H. Rockwell; W.S.S. Rodgers; Dan Rogers; Andrew G. Rosenberger; Howard D. Ross; M.H. Rothert; F.D. Rowe;H.S. Payson Rowe; Jack Rowe; George B. Rowell; Miss Hepsy Rowell; Kenneth C. Royall; Charles Rugg; Harvey L. Russell; Thomas Russell; Gerald Ryan; Henry J. Ryan; Thomas L. Ryan; Edward L. Ryerson; Joh G. Ramsey; Laurence Richardson; Eloise K. Robbins; Edward G. Robinson; Fernando Rodriquez

  • Folder: 25, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, S, 1952

    Samuel A, Sampson; Thomas Sanders; Richard Saltonstall; William Saltonstall; Frank Sawyer; Glenn Saxon; Paul Scarborough; Louis Schaefer; Ernest Schein; Mary J. Schindler; Kate P. Schley; Albert Schofield; E.F. Schofield; Frances Schooner; Jim Schramm; Werner W. Schroeder; George W. Schryver; Blake Schuman; Winfield A. Schuster; Arthur W. Schutzmeister; Arthur J. Schwartz; Jim Scott; Mabelle B. Scott; Nancy W. Scott; Margery Scranton; Manuel Secia; Harold Seidenberg; Andrew S. Seiler; Harry M. Seldon; William R. Seward; J.W. Shands; Bernard M. Shanley; P.T. Sharples; Nathan M. Shaw; Edmund S. Sheehy; Horace W. Shepard; Richard Sherburne; Philip Sherman; Roger Sherman; Henry W. Sherrill; Pat Sherrill; O. Shipman; Walter T. Shirley; Abel V. Shotwell; Benjamin D. Shreve; L.L. Shropshire; Charles Shulman; Henry Silsbee; J. Silverman; William M. Silverman; A.B. Simms; Frank Sinott; Ross D. Siragusa; Edward D. Sirois; Warren R. Sisson; Spyros P. Skouras; A. Craig Smith; Albert Smith; Frank Smith; Fred W. Smith; Mrs. Frederick G. Smith; J.P. Smith; S. Abbot Smith; Sam A. Smith; Silvanus Smith; Arthur Smithies; John R. Snively; Robert R. Snodgrass; Leon H. Snyder; R.E. Spalding; Talbot T. Speer; Lawrence E. Spivak; Bud Spades; Eliot Spalding; Huntley and Harriet Spalding; John V. Spalding; Mrs. Ellis Spear; Bill Specht; Carlton W. Spencer; L.P. Sperry; Charles Sprague; J. Russell Sprague; Robert C. Sprague; Louise Spring; Bill Stack; James G. Stahlman; W.T. Stalter; D.B. Stanbro; Seabury Stanton; W.Q. Stanton; H.E. Stassen; Foster Stearns; George D. Stearns; Fred W. Steele; John R. Steelman; Herman W. Steinkraus; W.L. Stephenson; Bill Stern; David B. Stern; Ed A. Stern; Henry Root Stern; Ames Stevens; Evarts C. Stevens; Eldon Stevenson; Murray Stevenson; A.A. Stickler; Jim Stickter; George R. Stobbs; Herbert C. Stockman; Ernest F. Stockwell; Harry G. Stoddard; H.B. Stoker; John W. Stokes; David B. Stone; Edward P. Stone; R. King Stone; Sam M. Stone; Albert H. Stonestreet; P.G. Storm; Paul G. Storm; Frederic A. Stott; Harley Stowell; E.C. Stowell; Jack Straus; Edward Streeter; Lucian Swift Strong; Mrs. Robert S. Sturtevant; Mrs. Joseph Suka; A.H. Sullivan; Arthur Sullivan; Frank Sullivan; John A. Sullivan; Martha and Mark Sullivan; Frank J. Sulloway; P. Sweeney; George Sweetman; E. Kent Swift; Jerry Swift; Ernest G. Swigert; M.S. Szymczak; R.S. Sanborn; H.H. Schell; Irving Schwartz; Frederick M. Sears; Frank Small; R.H.B. Smith; Mary C. Sommer; A.T. Spaulding; Robert T.P. Storer; W.B. Stringham; Albert J. Stuart

  • Folder: 26, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, T, 1952

    Ruth Tabler; Alden Talbot; Dudley Talbot; Peggy Talbott; Naomi Talmadge; Estelle D. Tanner; Lester W. Tarr; Myrtle Tasso; Amos L. Taylor; Fay Taylor; John R. Taylor; Vernon F. Taylor; John Tebben; Carl A. Terry; Betty Thacher; Walter N. Thayer; Joseph E. Theriault; Charlie and Julia Thomas; Eddie Thomas; Frederick B. Thurber; William Thurber; Julis Thurlow; W.O. Tichtner; H.O. Tilton; F.G. Todd; Jane Todd; Jouett Ross Todd; Webster B. Todd; Mrs. Wade Hampton Tompkins; Mrs. George Galloway Town; John G. Townsend; Wallace Townsend; J.C. Travis; George E. Tribble; Franklin H. Trumbull; Frank P. Tufaro; John N. Tulley; Richard Tullis; Ernie L. Temple; Charles S. Trefrey; Melvin C. Tucker; Walter J. Tuchy

  • Folder: 27, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, U-V, 1952

    Francis J. Unsworth; Samuel Ungerleider; Sig Unander; Norman R. Utecht; David Van Alstyne; Claude O. Vardaman; Joseph Vecchi; N. Veduccio; James A. Verburg; Abraham Vereide; Henry Viets; Alexander Vincent; Ray Vir Den; Ray Vorce; John Volpe

  • Folder: 28, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, W, 1952

    Stuart G. Waite; Guilbert Q. Wales; Q.W. Wales; Ann and Ham Wallace; Milbrey and Bill Waller; Wilmer J. Waller; Harold Walter; Franklyn Waltman; Harry A. Wansker; J. Carlton Ward; Joe Ward; Bill Warner; Julius E. Warren; Val J. Washington; John B. Waterman; James A. Waters; Charles Hadley Watkins; Alex Watson; Donald C. Watson; Paul Barron Watson; Thomas J. Watson; George Watters; Howard P. Weatherbee; Arthur J. Weaver; D. Reid Weedon; Agnes Weeks; Annie L. Weeks; Inman W. Weeks; John W. Weeks; Margaret Weeks; Miles Weeks; Roger Weeks; Thornton M. Weeks; Ernest T. Weir; Samuel D. Weissbuch; Herbert C. Wendler; Philip Wentworth; Ralph Preston Wentworth; George E. Westberg; Esther Wheeler; Dan Whetstone; Betty Whidden; Clinton L. White; E. Laurence White; Rudy F. Whitelegg; Alexander Whiteside; Ezra R. Whitla; George Whitney; L.F. Whittemore; Sumner G. Whittier; Frederick T. Widmer; Florence and Wig Wigglesworth; Roy C. Wilcox; Larry Wilkin; Louise T. Wilkins; A.T. Wilkinson; Soren Willesen; Felix N. Williams; James T. Williams; Roy F. Williams; Mrs. Thomas B. Williams; Charlie Williamson; Gordon Willie; Edith Willkie; Cary Wilson; Jack Wilson; Norman W. Wilson; William F. Wingard; Paul Winslow; Bill Witherow; Isaac Witkin; D. Wolkoffs; F.R. Wood; Harold C. Wood; Jack Woofin; J.A. Woods; Martha F. Woods; Charles Eliot Worden; Donald P. Wright; A.R. Wulst; Clarence W. Wyatt; Guy E. Wyatt; Edward P. Wyeth; Francis Wyner; Charles E. Wyzanski; Thomas Wallace; J.L. Walsh; William Wares; Barrett Wendell; Thomas E. Whelan; Philip H. Willkie; F.R. Wood; Mrs. Roland Wootton

  • Folder: 29, Congratulatory letters: Secretary of Commerce, Y-Z, 1952

    C. Robert Yeager; George H. Yagjian. Whitney S.K. Yeaple; Thomas Young; A.L. Zeitung; J.D. Zellerbach; Henry Zweifel

  • Folder: 30, Commerce Department: Cvil Aeronautics Administration, 1953-1955
  • Folder: 31, Commerce Department: Cvil Aeronautics Administration, 1955-1956
  • Folder: 32, Commerce Department: Cvil Aeronautics Administration, 1956

Box: 24, Dates: 1952-1958

Correspondence

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted.

Box Contents

  • Folder: 1, Department of Commerce: Assistant Secretary of Commerce for International Affairs: Henry Kearns, 1957-1958
  • Folder: 2, Department of Commerce: Assistant Secretary of Commerce for International Affairs: Harold McClellan , 1955-1956
  • Folder: 3, Department of Commerce: Assistant Secretary of Commerce for International Affairs: Samuel W. Anderson, Herbert Hoover, 1953
  • Folder: 4, Department of Commerce: Assistant Secretary for Domestic Affairs: Carl F. Oechsle, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 5, Department of Commerce: Assistant Secretary for Administration: James C. Worthy, George T. Moore, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 6, Department of Commerce: Budget Appropriations, 1954
  • Folder: 7, Department of Commerce: Budget Appropriations, 1955-1956
  • Folder: 8, Department of Commerce: Budget Appropriations, 1957
  • Folder: 9, Department of Commerce: Budget Appropriations, 1958
  • Folder: 10, Department of Commerce: Census Bureau, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 11, Department of Commerce: Coast and Geodetic Survey, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 12, Department of Commerce: Committees, 1951-1954
  • Folder: 13, Department of Commerce: Committees, 1955-1957
  • Folder: 14, Department of Commerce: Office of Distribution with "Special Report", 1952-1954
  • Folder: 15, Department of Commerce: Field Service, 1954-1958
  • Folder: 16, Department of Commerce: General Council: Stephen F. Dunn, 1953-1954
  • Folder: 17, Department of Commerce: General Council: Frederick C. Nash, 1956-1958
  • Folder: 18, Department of Commerce: General Council: Philip A. Ray, 1954-1956
  • Folder: 19, Department of Commerce: Gratuities , 1953-1956
  • Folder: 20, Department of Commerce: Industrial Advisory Council, 1953-1955
  • Folder: 21, Department of Commerce: Inland Waterway Corporation, 1953-1954
  • Folder: 22, Department of Commerce: Office of International Fairs , 1955
  • Folder: 23, Department of Commerce: Office of International Fairs , 1956
  • Folder: 24, Department of Commerce: Office of International Fairs , 1957-1958
  • Folder: 25, Department of Commerce: International Trade Fairs Program, 1954-1955
  • Folder: 26, Department of Commerce: International Trade Fairs, circa 1955
  • Folder: 27, Department of Commerce: Legislative Program, 1955-1956
  • Folder: 28, Department of Commerce: Maritime: Re. Superlines, 1957-1958
  • Folder: 29, Department of Commerce: Maritime Administration, 1953
  • Folder: 30, Department of Commerce: Maritime Administration, 1954

Box: 25, Dates: 1953-1958

Correspondence

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted.

Box Contents

  • Folder: 1, Department of Commerce: Maritime Administration, 1955
  • Folder: 2, Department of Commerce: Maritime Administration, 1956
  • Folder: 3, Department of Commerce: Maritime Administration, 1957
  • Folder: 4, Department of Commerce: Maritime Administration, 1958
  • Folder: 5, Department of Commerce: Maritime Administration: Mariner Ships Program, 1955-1956
  • Folder: 6, Department of Commerce: Maritime Administration: Maritime Training Program, 1953-1954
  • Folder: 7, Department of Commerce: Maritime Subsidy Policy, 1954-1956
  • Folder: 8, Department of Commerce: National Production Administration, 1953
  • Folder: 9, Department of Commerce: Patent Office, 1953-1954
  • Folder: 10, Department of Commerce: Patent Office, 1955-1958
  • Folder: 11, Department of Commerce: Patent Office: Committee on Application of Machines, 1954
  • Folder: 12, Department of Commerce: Portrait of the Secretary, 1953-1955
  • Folder: 13, Department of Commerce: Bureau of Public Bonds, 1953-1955
  • Folder: 14, Department of Commerce: Bureau of Public Bonds, 1956
  • Folder: 15, Department of Commerce: Office of Publications, 1955-1956
  • Folder: 16, Department of Commerce: Reorganizations, 1953
  • Folder: 17, Department of Commerce: National Bureau of Standards: Ad hoc Committee, 1958
  • Folder: 18, Department of Commerce: National Bureau of Standards: Committee to Evaluate Functions and Operations, 1953-1954
  • Folder: 19, Department of Commerce: National Bureau of Standards: Dedication of the Boulder Laboratories, 1954
  • Folder: 20, Department of Commerce: National Bureau of Standards: NBS and the Department of Defense, 1953
  • Folder: 21, Department of Commerce: National Bureau of Standards: Fraud Order against Jess Ritchie, 1953-1956
  • Folder: 22, Department of Commerce: National Bureau of Standards: Open House, 1955
  • Folder: 23, Department of Commerce: National Bureau of Standards: Miscellaneous correspondence, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 24, Department of Commerce: Office of Strategic Information, 1954-1957
  • Folder: 25, Department of Commerce: Trade Fairs, 1958
  • Folder: 26, Department of Commerce: Trade Fairs Program with photographs, 1955
  • Folder: 27, Department of Commerce: Trade Mission to Japan, 1956
  • Folder: 28, Department of Commerce: Under Secretary: Walter Williams, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 29, Department of Commerce: Under Secretary: Frederick H. Mueller, 1957-1958
  • Folder: 30, Department of Commerce: Under Secretary for Transportation: Robert B. Murray, Louis S. Rothchild, 1953-1955
  • Folder: 31, Department of Commerce: Under Secretary for Transportation, 1956-1958
  • Folder: 32, Department of Commerce: Weather Bureau, 1953-1958

Box: 26, Dates: 1949-1958

Correspondence

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted.

Box Contents

  • Folder: 1, Department of Commerce: Advisory Committee for the Advertising Community, 1949-1953
  • Folder: 2, Department of Commerce: Advisory Committee on Export Policy, 1955-1958
  • Folder: 3, Department of Commerce: Presidential Advisory Committee on Water Resource Policy, 1954
  • Folder: 4, Department of Commerce: Special Committee to Investigate Crude Oil Imports, 1957
  • Folder: 5, Department of Commerce: Inter-Agency Committee on the President's Highway Program, 1954-1958
  • Folder: 6, Department of Commerce: Committee on Scientific and Engineering Personnel, 1954-1957
  • Folder: 7, Department of Commerce: Cabinet Committee on Small Business, 1956-1958
  • Folder: 8, Department of Commerce: Interdepartmental Committee on the Soft Coal Industry, 1954
  • Folder: 9, Department of Commerce: International Travel Policy, 1957-1958
  • Folder: 10, Department of Commerce: Cabinet Committee on Telecommunications , 1954
  • Folder: 11, Department of Commerce: Congressional Committees, 1953-1955
  • Folder: 12, Department of Commerce: Congressional Committees, 1956-1958
  • Folder: 13, Department of Commerce: Presidential Committee on Transport Policy and Organization , 1954
  • Folder: 14, Department of Commerce: Presidential Committee on Transport Policy and Organization , 1955
  • Folder: 15, Department of Commerce: Presidential Committee on Transport Policy and Organization , 1956
  • Folder: 16, Department of Commerce: Presidential Committee on Transport Policy and Organization , 1957
  • Folder: 17, Department of Commerce: Presidential Committee on Transport Policy and Organization , 1958
  • Folder: 18, Department of Commerce: Committee on Trade Policy, 1957-1958
  • Folder: 19, Con, 1954-1957

    James B. Conant; Herman Cone; O. Leo Connary; Charlotte D. Conover; Construction (Earthmoving Equipment Industry)

  • Folder: 20, Letters of Condolence, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 21, Requests for contributions (accepted), 1953-1958
  • Folder: 22, Requests for contributions (denied), 1953-1958
  • Folder: 23, Stand-by Controls, 1952-1953
  • Folder: 24, Stand-by Controls, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 25, Copper, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 26, Coo, 1954-1958

    H.E. Cook; Jay Cooke; Victor E. Cooley; Calvin Coolidge National Memorial; Charles A. Coolidge; T. Jefferson Coolidge; William H. Coolidge; John R. Cooney; Edith N. Cooper; Jere Cooper; John Sherman Cooper; Richard F. Cooper

  • Folder: 27, Roy F. Cooke, 1955-1957
  • Folder: 28, Harold B. Corwin, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 29, Cor, 1954-1958

    Arvid Corneliussen; Philip Cortney

  • Folder: 30, J. Dallas Corbiere, 1954-1958
  • Folder: 31, John E. Corcoran, 1953-1956
  • Folder: 32, Ralph J. Cordiner, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 33, H. Herbert Corson, 1953-1955
  • Folder: 34, Cos to Cy, 1953-1958

    Margot Cosserat; Alain Costil; Costilla; Francis X. Cotter; Norris Cotton; Tom B. Coughran; Council of Economic Advisers; Louis S. Cox; Charles E. Coyne; Boc Coyne; Richard E. Cozzens

  • Folder: 34, Gardner Cowles, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 35, Cotton Textile, 1953-1958

Box: 27, Dates: 1952-1963

Correspondence

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted.

Box Contents

  • Folder: 1, Council on Foreign Policy, 1954-1957
  • Folder: 2, Cr, 1953-1958

    Edwin W. Craig; Ethel I. Craig; Shepard M. Crain; Carol Craven; Frank E. Craven; William Crawford; John Crawford; Albert M. Creighton; Arthur Wilbur Crocker; Regarding Davy Crockett; Gibson M. Crockett; Frederick A. Cronin; Michael J. Cronan; Sabina Crosby; Ralph E. Cross; Sims Crownover

  • Folder: 3, Leonard W. Crum, 1952-1957
  • Folder: 4, Stuart W. Cramer, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 5, Fred C. Crawford, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 6, Cu, 1953-1957

    William Culliton; James C. Cumming; Margaret Cunningham; Walter J. Curley; Brownlee O. Currey; George R. Currie; Charles Currier; Enos Curtin; Edward Peck Curtis; Louis Curtis; Nelson Curtis; Thomas B. Curtis; C.D. Curtis

  • Folder: 7, William B. Cullen, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 8, Harlow H. Curtis, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 9, Clarence Curtis, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 10, Cu, 1953-1956

    Betty Cusack; Florence Cushman; L. Arthur Cushman; Customs Simplification Bill

  • Folder: 11, Robert Cutler, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 12, Cuttyhunk Island, 1957
  • Folder: 13, Da, 1952-1953

    Mrs. Charles Dale; Marshall B. Dalton; Roger C. Damon; William H. Danforth; Walter Eddy Daniels; Danish Vessels; Harry Darby; William T. Darden; Richard Datson; Mrs. L.L. Davidson; Donnie Davidson; Mrs. Thomas L. Davidson; Bernard Davies; Paul L. Davies; Clarence A. Davis; George P. Davis; W. Louis Davis; Clarence L. Dawson; William L. Dawson; Frederick L. Day

  • Folder: 14, Charles E. Daniel, 1954-1958
  • Folder: 15, Donald K. David, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 16, Gerard H. Dath, 1953-1956
  • Folder: 17, Mr. and Mrs. John Davidge, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 18, Wilbur P. Davis, 1952-1958
  • Folder: 19, De, 1953-1958

    Francis Deak; Helen Dean; Thomas P. Dean; George M. Dean; Mrs. Frederick M. Dearborn; Charles L. Dearing; Eleanor DeBard; Stuart DeBard; Robert Dechert; Frank N. Decker; Mrs. John Delaney; John Delaney; Phil Delaney; Ruth M. Delaney; William J. Delaney; S.M. DelCamp; John A. Delaney; Daniel A. De Menocal; Richard Dempsey

  • Folder: 20, Frederick Deane, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 21, Office of Defense Mobilization, 1953
  • Folder: 22, Office of Defense Mobilization, 1954
  • Folder: 23, Office of Defense Mobilization, 1955-1956
  • Folder: 24, Office of Defense Mobilization: Stockpiling, 1955-1958
  • Folder: 25, Office of Defense Mobilization: Stockpiling, 1962-1963
  • Folder: 26, Defense Production Act of 1950, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 27, Defense Reorganization, 1958
  • Folder: 28, Defense Reorganization, 1958
  • Folder: 29, 33rd Degrees-Freemasons, 1956-1957
  • Folder: 30, 33rd Degrees-Freemasons: Lincoln Memorial University, 1954
  • Folder: 31, 33rd Degrees-Freemasons: Harvard University, 1956
  • Folder: 32, 33rd Degrees-Freemasons: Seton Hall University, 1956
  • Folder: 33, 33rd Degrees-Freemasons: Temple University, 1956
  • Folder: 34, James Dempsey, 1953-1956
  • Folder: 35, Den to Dew, 1953-1958

    Francis C. Denebrink; Herbert J. Denner; Harry L. Derby; A.F. Derre; John R. Desha; John R. Dethmers; John C. Devereux; Charles S. Dewey; Thomas E. Dewey; Heylinger de Windt; Edmund R. Dewing

  • Folder: 36, Carl P. Dennett, 1953-1955
  • Folder: 37, Raoul E. Desvernine, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 38, Bradley Dewey, 1953-1958

Box: 28, Dates: 1952-1958

Correspondence

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted.

Box Contents

  • Folder: 1, Di, 1954-1958

    Lewis A. Dibble; Lou K. Dichter; Fairman R. Dick; James B. Dickey; C.C. Diggs; Mildred Dilling; Kenneth Dillon; Walter E. Dillon; Richard Dinmore; Marjorie L. Dinton; Howard M. Dirks; Discount Clubs; Discount Buying; Distribution; George Dixon; H.A. Dixon; Dixon-Yates

  • Folder: 2, C. Douglas Dillon, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 3, Everett M. Dirksen, 1954-1957
  • Folder: 4, John E. Dickinson , 1953-1958
  • Folder: 5, Do, 1953-1958

    Mrs. F.S. Dodge; Frank Schuyler Dodge; W.F. Dodge Son; William J. Doherty; Edna Basten Donald; Patrick K. Donahue; Timothy J. Donovan; William H. Donovan; Foster W. Doty; James M. Doughty; Donald B. Douglas; James H. Douglas; Paul H. Douglas; William O. Douglas; Olivier Douillet; Francis E. Dorn; Foyette Don; James L. Dow; Paul C. Dow; William H. Dowling; Margaret Dowse

  • Folder: 6, Joseph M. Dodge, 1953-1956
  • Folder: 7, Francis E. Dorn, 1954-1957
  • Folder: 8, John J. Dougherty, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 9, Dr., 1953-1958

    George L. Draffan; B.H. Bristow Draper; Paul A. Draper; Robert B. Dresser; Frank Drew; Drew Investment Associates; Moritz M. Dreyfus; Chris Drummey; Roscoe Drummond

  • Folder: 10, Dresser Industries, 1955-1958
  • Folder: 11, John Dry, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 12, Du, 1954-1957

    Joseph Dubuque; Harold R. Duffie; George F. Dugger; Gordon Duke; George W. Dulany; Allen W. Dulles; Robert R. Duncan; Edmund T. Dungan; Cecile R. Dunn; Edward J. Dunn; Mrs. John B. Du Pont; John B. Du Pont; James R. Durfee; Mrs. Martin P. Durkin; Martin P. Durkin

  • Folder: 13, Guilford Dudley, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 14, John Foster Dulles, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 15, Stephen F. Dunn, 1952-1956
  • Folder: 16, Stephen F. Dunn, 1957-1958
  • Folder: 17, James S. Dunston, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 18, Frank V. Du Pont, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 19, Dunn Survey, 1951-1956
  • Folder: 20, Dw to Dy, 1953-1958

    William Dwight; Lane Dwinell; Marshall Dwinnell; Henry C. Dworshak; Richard C. Dyas; Joseph W. Dye; Mr. Dzitzer

  • Folder: 21, E, 1954-1956

    Samuel W. Earnshaw; Harold W. Earp; Eastern-Colonial Merger; James O. Eastland; Ralph Eastman; Cyrus S. Eaton; Fred Eaton

  • Folder: 22, F. Steele Earnshaw, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 23, East-West Trade, 1956-1958
  • Folder: 24, Economic Situation, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 25, Ed, 1952-1957

    Stetson Eddy; L.U. Edgehill; Edward Edmunds; Mrs. Roy S. Edwards; Paul Egan; Victor C. Eggerding

  • Folder: 26, Spencer D. Eddy, 1953
  • Folder: 27, Egypt, 1955-1956
  • Folder: 28, Mrs. Dwight D. Eisenhower (Mamie), 1953-1954
  • Folder: 29, Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1953-1954
  • Folder: 30, Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1955
  • Folder: 31, Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1956
  • Folder: 32, Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1957
  • Folder: 33, Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1958
  • Folder: 34, Dwight D. Eisenhower: Report to the President, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 35, Dwight D. Eisenhower: Trip to New England, 1955
  • Folder: 36, El, 1954-1958

    Electric Service; Frank Elkins; Edgar A. Elliff; William Ellingwood; Byron Elliott; T.S. Elliott; R.H. Ellis; R. William Ellis; Mary Ellis; Harris Ellsworth; Edward L.R. Elson; Emergency Relocation Plan; Eugene Emerson; Employment; Lee E. Emerson; R.G. Emerson; James A. Emery

  • Folder: 37, George S. Ell, 1954-1958
  • Folder: 38, Roger Ellis, 1954-1958
  • Folder: 39, Election, 1954
  • Folder: 40, Election, 1956
  • Folder: 41, John J. Ellsworth, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 42, En to Es, 1953-1956

    H.W. Endicott; Enrolled Bills; Edgar C. Erickson; Roland A. Erickson; Sam J. Ervin; W.R. Espy; Esso maps

  • Folder: 43, Ludwig Erhard, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 44, Arthur R. Erskine, 1954-1957
  • Folder: 45, Escape Clause, 1955-1956
  • Folder: 46, Eu to Ev, 1955-1957

    Robert J. Eustace; Irene R. Evans; John B. Evans; Philip M. Evans; Evelyn Clay Everett; F. Dewey Everett

Box: 29, Dates: 1953-1958

Correspondence

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted.

Box Contents

  • Folder: 1, European Trip, 1955
  • Folder: 2, European Trip, 1955
  • Folder: 3, European Trip: Thank you notes, 1955
  • Folder: 4, European Trip, 1957
  • Folder: 5, European Trip: Thank you notes, 1957
  • Folder: 6, European Trip with photographs, 1957
  • Folder: 7, Ew to Ex, 1956-1958

    Bayard Ewing; Executive Pay Bill; Executive Pay Raise; Exports

  • Folder: 8, Executive Reserve, 1956-1958
  • Folder: 9, F, 1953-1957

    Ernest C. Fackler; Fair Trade Law; Fall River; Nugent Fallon; Anthony Farina; Edward P. Farley; Winthrop Faulkner

  • Folder: 10, George E. Fahys, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 11, Michael F. Farina, 1953-1954
  • Folder: 12, Sayward H. Farnum, 1953-1955
  • Folder: 13, William T. Faricy, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 14, John W. Farley, 1954-1957
  • Folder: 15, Fe, 1954-1958

    William I. Fearing; John J. Feeney; Federal Reserve System; Federal Security Agency; Legare' Fenn; J.A. Ferguson; Benjamin G. Ferris

  • Folder: 16, William S. Febinger, 1955-1957
  • Folder: 17, Federal Reserve Board, 1956
  • Folder: 18, Federal Communication Commission, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 19, Benjamin F. Felt, 1953-1955
  • Folder: 20, Samuel M. Felton, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 21, Hart Fessenden, 1953-1954
  • Folder: 22, Fessenden School, 1953-1956
  • Folder: 23, William Harrison Fetridge, 1957-1958
  • Folder: 24, Fi, 1952-1958

    Paul S. Field; Film; Finland; Robert L. Fischelis; Mrs. W.E. Fischilis; Frederick G. Fisher; Marion Fisher; Robert G. Fisher; Myrna E. Fiske; William H.G. FitzGerald; Greene FitzHugh; Joseph Fitsmorris

  • Folder: 25, Joseph F. Finnegan, 1954-1955
  • Folder: 26, John B. Fisher, 1957-1958
  • Folder: 27, Fred H. FitzGerald, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 28, John W. Fitzgerald, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 29, Fl, 1953-1957

    Albert Flanagan; Reuben H. Fleet; Donald M. Fleming; Robert V. Fleming; S.M. Fleming; Mrs. David Fletcher; Frederick C. Fletcher; Donald M. Fleming; Malcolm Floyd; Streeter B. Flynn

  • Folder: 30 , Flammable Fabrics Act, 1954-1956
  • Folder: 31, Ralph E. Flanders, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 32, Arthur S. Fleming, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 33, Lamar Fleming, 1957-1958
  • Folder: 34, Frank W. Fletcher, 1953-1956
  • Folder: 35, Floods, 1955-1956
  • Folder: 36, Clifford J. Folger, 1954-1958
  • Folder: 37, Marion Folsom, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 38, Fo, 1952-1957

    Follansbee; Millard F. Foist; John B. Foley; Frank Forman; Arthur J. Forrest; Foreign Aid Bill; Foreign Service; Mary Foster; William C. Foster; Cody Fowler; Hammond Fowler; Newell Fowler; Joseph A. Fox

  • Folder: 39, Felix Forte, 1954-1955
  • Folder: 40, Fortune Magazine, 1953-1956
  • Folder: 41, Henry Ford II, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 42, Foreign Investments , 1953
  • Folder: 43, Foreign Investments , 1953
  • Folder: 44, Foreign Investments , 1956-1957
  • Folder: 45, Foreign Operations Administration , 1953
  • Folder: 46, Foreign Operations Administration , 1954
  • Folder: 47, Foreign Operations Administration , 1955
  • Folder: 48, Foreign Technical Information Center, 1957-1958
  • Folder: 49, Foreign Trade, 1954-1957
  • Folder: 50, Fr, 1953-1957

    Framingham Post Office; David L. Francis; W.H. Francis; Charles T. French; Abram Waldo French; E.S. French; Jesse J. Friedman; Jack Frost; Leslie M. Frost

  • Folder: 51, Clarence Francis, 1947-1957
  • Folder: 52, Joseph M. Franklin, 1955-1956
  • Folder: 53, Theodore Fredenburgh, 1956-1958
  • Folder: 54, Friendship Airport, 1953-1956
  • Folder: 55, Nelson E. Frissell, 1953-1956

Box: 30, Dates: 1953-1958

Correspondence

Access Restrictions

Unrestricted.

Box Contents

  • Folder: 1, Mrs. John E. Fowler (Peg), 1954-1958
  • Folder: 2, Fox Club, 1954-1957
  • Folder: 3, Fu to Fy, 1956-1958

    J.W. Fulbright; Fulbright Bill; Walter D. Fuller; James G. Fulton; Rufus A. Fulton; Fundraising Policy; G. Keith Funston; Richard I. Furbush; Fuses; Joseph B. Fyffe

  • Folder: 4, Fuel: Crude Oil and Coal, 1956-1957
  • Folder: 5, Fuel: Crude Oil, 1955-1957
  • Folder: 6, Fuel: Crude Oil, 1958
  • Folder: 7, Fuel: Crude Oil, 1958
  • Folder: 8, Elizabeth Fyffe, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 9, Ga, 1954-1958

    Guy George Gabrielson; George C. Gaines; J.K. Galbraith; Bernard L. Gallagher; Harold J. Gallagher; Walter F. Gallagher; John E. Galvin; Mrs. Gannett; Thomas B. Gannett; Dallas Gant; Thomas S. Gates; Bradley Gaylord

  • Folder: 10, Daniel C. Gainey, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 11, Arthur Gardner, 1953-1954
  • Folder: 12, George E. Garrett, 1955-1958
  • Folder: 13, Alfred C. Gaunt, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 14, Robert M. Gaylord, 1957
  • Folder: 15, Ge, 1953-1958

    Frederick V. Geier; Kenneth Gelpey; General Motors; Geneva Meeting; Victor A. George; Thom S. Gephardt; Albin Gerrich; Beryl Getman; Vlado Getting; Gettysburg Tablet

  • Folder: 16, General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade, 1954-1958
  • Folder: 17, Gi, 1953-1957

    Carl Gibboney; H.L. Giles; Ted Gill; D.S. Gilmore; Mrs. Armando Giovino

  • Folder: 18, Charles Gibbons, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 19, Carl J. Gilbert, 1954-1958
  • Folder: 20, Gillette Company, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 21, Gifts received, acknowledgment, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 22, Gl, 1953-1958

    Glasware; Emily Gleason; Glidden Company; Helen Glidden; Gloucester Problem

  • Folder: 23, William T. Glidden, 1955-1958
  • Folder: 24, Go, 1953-1958

    Maxwell Goldberg; Richard I. Goodrich; Harold N. Goodspeed; Angier L. Goodwin; Edward L. Goodwin; Norman Goodwin; Elliott Gordon; Eugene H. Gordon; Albert Gore; R.R. Gorton; Harry Gowdy; Franklin C. Gowen

  • Folder: 25, Nathan D. Golden, 1954-1957
  • Folder: 26, Barry Goldwater, 1954-1956
  • Folder: 27, John T. Goode, 1953-1956
  • Folder: 28, F. Abbott Goodhue, 1954-1958
  • Folder: 29, Robert E. Goodwin, 1954-1956
  • Folder: 30, Ernest J. Goulsten, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 31, Government Competition with Private Business, 1953-1954
  • Folder: 32, Government Advisory Committee: Nelson A. Rockefeller, 1953-1954
  • Folder: 33, Gr, 1953-1958

    Robert K. Gray; G. Philip Grabfield; Thomas J. Gramzow; William F. Gramzow; Mrs. William F. Gramzow; Joseph E. Granahan; Frank Grant; Fayette P. Graves; Ted Graves; Gordon Gray; Herbert C. Gray; W. Latimer Gray; Thomas Gray; William Latimer Gray; Robert Gray; Gray Manufacturing; Peter B. Greenough; Richard N. Greenwood; E.T. Gregory; Joseph C. Grew; George Grebenstein; Greece; Greek base proposition; Greek ships; Dana McLean Greeley; Burges Green; Virginia Greene; Vincent L. Green; Buckley S. Griffin; John T. Griffin; Julia Griffin; Robert D. Griffin; S. Powel Griffitts; Robert E. Gross; Joseph B. Grossman; Alfred M. Gruenther

  • Folder: 34, Charles J. Graham, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 35, Crawford Greenwalt, 1954-1958
  • Folder: 36, William J. Crede, 1953-1956
  • Folder: 37, Great Circle Route (Trans-Pacific Certificate Renewal), 1955-1956
  • Folder: 38, Great Circle Route (Trans-Pacific Certificate Renewal), 1957
  • Folder: 39, Great Circle Route (Trans-Pacific Certificate Renewal), 1958
  • Folder: 40, A. Crawford Greene, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 41, Frederick F. Greenman, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 42, Boone Gross, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 43, Samuel A. Groves, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 44, Gu, 1953-1958

    Charles S. Gubser; Ben H. Guill; R.D. Guilmette; F.G. Gurley; Willis H. Gurley; Chan Gurney

  • Folder: 45, Ha, 1953-1957

    Charles C. Haffner; J.C. Hagerty; Robert C. Hagopian; Hale Kulligren; Robert T. Hale; John L. Hall; Carl S. Hallauer; Harry Haller; Beatrice Hallowell; Benjamin Hallowell; N. Penrose Hallowell; Hamilton Watch Company; Edward M. Hamlin; Robert M. Hanes; Fred C. Hansen; Happy Valley Stone Company; Christian Hallowell

  • Folder: 46, N.E. Hallaby, 1956
  • Folder: 47, Rufus F. Hale, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 48, Leonard W. Hall, 1953-1957
  • Folder: 49, Loring C. Hall, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 50, Richard L. Hall, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 51, Walter Hallanan, 1953-1955
  • Folder: 52, Charles Halleck, 1953-1958
  • Folder: 53, Roger H. Hallowell, 1953-1956
  • Folder: 54, Roger H. Hallowell, 1956-1958
  • Folder: 55, Mrs. Roger H. Hallowell (Fran), 1953-1958
  • Folder: 56, Roger H. Hallowell Jr., 1953-1958
  • Folder: 57, John D.M. Hamilton, 1953-1958

Finding Aids