The Papers of George Gallup Clark at Dartmouth CollegeWMAN ML-79

Descriptive Summary

Creator: Clark, George Gallup
Title Remainder: Papers. 1899-1957
Dates: 1899-1957
Identification: ML-79





Other Descriptive Data

THE PAPERS OF

GEORGE GALLUP CLARK

INVENTORY

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

1877 Born September 10, in Chicago, Illinois, the Son of George and Katherine (Burrows) Clark
1895 Graduated from Holderness School
1899 Graduated from Dartmouth College
1902
1957 Died December 26, in Plymouth, New Hampshire

INTRODUCTION

George Gallup Clark, a member of the Dartmouth College Class of 1899 which numbered 135, was born September 10, 1877. He collected much genealogical and historical material about his ancesters, his home town of Plymouth, New Hampshire, where he was a farmer and a lawyer, and about other families who also lived there. There are 126 bound volumes containing photographs of Clarkland, the family home, and journals with memorabilia of travels. New Hampshire covered bridges were of great interest to him and this material includes 11 binders of photographs, only 1 picture being of an out-of-state bridge.

GGC kept in touch over the years with his former Dartmouth classmates and the papers reflect this continued interest. At various times he was Class Secretary, a member of the Alumni Council, and a Trustee of the College. There are two boxes of correspondence with former fellow students about information for Class Reports and there are also photographs of classmates and copies of diaries kept by them in their college days. Mr. Clark died December 26, 1957.

The papers, which came to Dartmouth College Library some years ago as a gift of the estate of George Gallup Clark, are housed in 10 boxes which together with the bound volumes of pictures utilize approximately 30 linear shelf feet.






SERIES I BIOGRAPHICAL MATERIAL



BOX 1

Family



FOLDER 1.

Early Ancestors



FOLDER 2.

Clark Family History



FOLDER 3.

John Clark



FOLDER 4.

Thomas Clark, Grandfather



FOLDER 5.

Thomas Clark, Plymouth



FOLDER 6.

Margaret (Currier) Clark, Mrs. Thomas Clark, Grandmother



FOLDER 7.

Clarkland



FOLDER 8.

Hiram Clark, Son of Thomas



FOLDER 9.

Betsy Clark, Mrs. Hiram Clark



FOLDER 10.

Irene Clark Fifield



FOLDER 11.

Senter Photographs



FOLDER 12.

Thomas Frazier Clark, Uncle



FOLDER 13.

George Clark, Father



FOLDER 14.

George Clark, Photographs



FOLDER 15.

George Clark, Friends



FOLDER 16.

George Clark re Gallup, Clark & Company



FOLDER 17.

George Clark, Death Notices



FOLDER 18.

Mrs. George Clark



FOLDER 19.

Robert Clark



FOLDER 20.

Martha M. Clark



FOLDER 21.

Helen M. Clark, Aunt



FOLDER 22.

John C. Clark



FOLDER 23.

George Gallup Clark



BOX 2

FOLDER 1.

Rev. George H. Bird, Son of Henry M. and Sarah A. (Clark) Bird



FOLDER 2.

Amos Clark



FOLDER 3.

Lenra (Hall) Clark, Mrs. Amos Clark



FOLDER 4.

Lenra (Hall) Clark, Diary



FOLDER 5.

Clark, re Londonderry History



FOLDER 6.

Thomas Clark, 1744-1823



FOLDER 7.

Robert M. Clark



FOLDER 8.

Alice Mary (Clark) McCrillis, Mrs. H. L. McCrillis



FOLDER 9.

Robert Clark



FOLDER 10.

George Amos Clark, Plymouth



FOLDER 11.

George Amos Clark, Boston



FOLDER 12.

Hugh Clark



FOLDER 13.

Charles R. Clark



FOLDER 14.

Mrs. Charles R. Clark



FOLDER 15.

Ida Almena Clark



FOLDER 16.

Charles Warner Clark, A Trip to the South



FOLDER 17.

Douglas Clark



FOLDER 18.

Ella Clark



FOLDER 19.

Fred Clark, Lawrence, Kansas



FOLDER 20.

Fred Clark, California



FOLDER 21.

George and George A. Clark, Chicago



FOLDER 22.

George T. Clark



FOLDER 23.

James Clark



FOLDER 24.

Karl B. Clark



FOLDER 25.

Mary P. Clark



FOLDER 26.

Myron Gale Clark



FOLDER 27.

Captain Robert Clark



FOLDER 28.

Robert Clark, Los Angeles, California



FOLDER 29.

Thomas Clark



FOLDER 30.

William Clark, New London, New Hampshire



FOLDER 31.

William Clark



FOLDER 32.

Abbie L. (Clark) Crocker



FOLDER 33.

Fred Crocker



FOLDER 34.

Ruth Crocker



FOLDER 35.

Nell Clark Cummings



FOLDER 36.

Harry L. Cummings



FOLDER 37.

Currier Family



FOLDER 38.

Currier-Allard Wedding



FOLDER 39.

Irene Clark Durrell



FOLDER 40.

Irene (Clark) Fifield, Mrs. Joseph C. Fifield



FOLDER 41.

Tilton French Fifield



FOLDER 42.

Clifford C. Fifield



FOLDER 43.

Amelia Whitney Gale, Mrs. Thomas Clark Gale



FOLDER 44.

John Warrington Gale



FOLDER 45.

Gale Bureaus



FOLDER 46.

Arthur Harris



FOLDER 47.

Charles Harris



FOLDER 48.

Henry Harris



FOLDER 49.

Clifford Heath



FOLDER 50.

Isabel Fifield Heath



FOLDER 51.

Clara Thompson (Clark) Jackson, Mrs. William B. Jackson



FOLDER 52.

Clark Jackson



FOLDER 53.

Lawrence Jackson



FOLDER 54.

William B. Jackson



FOLDER 55.

William Clark Jackson



FOLDER 56.

Lucy Fifield Martel



FOLDER 57.

Mitchell Family



FOLDER 58.

Morse Family



FOLDER 59.

Helen Jackson Morton



FOLDER 60.

Emma Bird Murdoch



FOLDER 61.

Jane Pearsons



FOLDER 62.

Henrietta Pierce, Mrs. A. M. Pierce



FOLDER 63.

Pictures, List of



FOLDER 64.

O. Pressey



FOLDER 65.

Sarah Clark Senter



FOLDER 66.

Simeon C. Senter



FOLDER 67.

Caryl Warner



FOLDER 68.

Wilkinson Family



FOLDER 69.

Other Family Members, Relationship Unknown



126 Bound Volumes, Shelved at End of Collection



Photographs of Clarkland, the Family Home



Travel Journals with Memorabilia



Shelved as boxes 11-21



SERIES II DARTMOUTH COLLEGE, CLASS OF 1899



BOX 3

Correspondence, Information for Class Reports, A - L



FOLDER 1.

Alson Morgan Abbott



FOLDER 2.

Arthur Jackson Abbott



FOLDER 3.

Charles Ezra Adams



FOLDER 4.

Kan-Ichi Asakawa



FOLDER 5.

John W. Ash



FOLDER 6.

Herbert Myron Bailey



FOLDER 7.

James Leonard Barney



FOLDER 8.

Kenneth Beal



FOLDER 9.

Louis Paul Benezet



FOLDER 10.

Henry John Berger



FOLDER 11.

Charles Walter Bonney



FOLDER 12.

Albert Warren Boston



FOLDER 13.

Arthur H. Brown



FOLDER 14.

Nelson Pierce Brown



FOLDER 15.

Frank W. Cavanaugh



FOLDER 16.

Hawley B. Chase



FOLDER 17.

Theodore Woolsey Chase



FOLDER 18.

George G. Clark



FOLDER 19.

Guy E. Corey



FOLDER 20.

Charles E. Cushman



FOLDER 21.

Henry H. Dearborn



FOLDER 22.

Maurice W. Dickey



FOLDER 23.

Charles H. Donahue



FOLDER 24.

Percy G. Drake



FOLDER 25.

Pitt F. Drew



FOLDER 26.

John H. Dubois



FOLDER 27.

Walter R. Eastman



FOLDER 28.

George H. Evans



FOLDER 29.

William M. Fraser



FOLDER 30.

Montie J. B. Fuller



FOLDER 31.

Albert L. Galusha



FOLDER 32.

Joseph W. Gannon



FOLDER 33.

Gordon H. Gerould



FOLDER 34.

Albert H. Greenwood



FOLDER 35.

Everett V. Hardwick



FOLDER 36.

Joseph H. Hartley



FOLDER 37.

Ralph W. Hawkes



FOLDER 38.

Augustine L. Heywood



FOLDER 39.

Owen A. Hoban



FOLDER 40.

Joseph W. Hobbs



FOLDER 41.

Arthur W. Hopkins



FOLDER 42.

George L. Huckins



FOLDER 43.

Edwin A. Hyatt



FOLDER 44.

Arthur P. Irving



FOLDER 45.

Robert P. Johnston



FOLDER 46.

Wesley W. Jordan



FOLDER 47.

Warren C. Kendall



FOLDER 48.

Arthur E. Kimball



FOLDER 49.

Theobald A. Lynch



FOLDER 50.

Herbert L. Lyster



BOX 4

Correspondence, Information for Class Reports, M - W



FOLDER 1.

Leon A. Martin



FOLDER 2.

Charles O. Miller



FOLDER 3.

Herbert A. Miller



FOLDER 4.

Frank A. Musgrove



FOLDER 5.

Arthur H. W. Norton



FOLDER 6.

Luther S. Oakes



FOLDER 7.

Paul M. Osgood



FOLDER 8.

William D. O'Sullivan



FOLDER 9.

David W. Parker



FOLDER 10.

Ralph W. Payne



FOLDER 11.

Raymond Pearl



FOLDER 12.

James P. Richardson



FOLDER 13.

George M. Rounds



FOLDER 14.

Robert G. Rowe



FOLDER 15.

Frederick Sanborn



FOLDER 16.

John L. Sanborn



FOLDER 17.

Wilbur F. Sanborn



FOLDER 18.

Moses M. Sargeant



FOLDER 19.

Millard F. Sewall



FOLDER 20.

Ernest L. Silver



FOLDER 21.

Edward R. Skinner



FOLDER 22.

Alvah G. Sleeper



FOLDER 23.

Samuel J. Smith



FOLDER 24.

Guy E. Speare



FOLDER 25.

Frank C. Staley



FOLDER 26.

Charles C. Sturtevant



FOLDER 27.

Frank M. Surrey



FOLDER 28.

Albert B. Tootell



FOLDER 29.

Lucius E. Varney



FOLDER 30.

James B. C. Walker



FOLDER 31.

Edward L. Wardle



FOLDER 32.

Harry A. Wason



FOLDER 33.

Herbert L. Watson



FOLDER 34.

Thomas T. Whittier



FOLDER 35.

Arthur D. Wiggin



FOLDER 36.

Harley R. Willard



FOLDER 37.

Philip T. Winchester



FOLDER 38.

Leon E. Woodman



FOLDER 39.

Walter C. Woodward



FOLDER 40.

Various Other Classmates



FOLDER 41.

Various Other Classmates



BOX 5

Activities, Families, and Reunions; General Information and Memorabilia



FOLDER 1.

Aegis Items



FOLDER 2.

Class Fund



FOLDER 3.

Mailing Lists for Reports



FOLDER 4.

Miscellaneous



FOLDER 5.

Faculty, 1895



FOLDER 6.

Freshman Year Calendar, 1895-1896



FOLDER 7.

Sophomore Year Calendar, 1896-1897



FOLDER 8.

Junior Year Calendar, 1897-1898



FOLDER 9.

Baccalaureate, June 25, 1899



FOLDER 10.

Class Day Exercises, June 26, 1899



FOLDER 11.

Phi Beta Kappa Exercises, June 26, 1899



FOLDER 12.

Commencement, June 27, 1899



FOLDER 13.

Reunion, 1909



FOLDER 14.

Reunion, 1914



FOLDER 15.

Reunion, 1919



FOLDER 16.

Reunion, 1924



FOLDER 17.

Reunion, 1929



FOLDER 18.

Reunion, 1932



FOLDER 19.

Reunion, 1933



FOLDER 20.

Reunion, 1934



FOLDER 21.

Reunion, Ad Interim, 1937



FOLDER 22.

Reunion, 1938



FOLDER 23.

Reunion, 1939



FOLDER 24.

Reunion, 1945



FOLDER 25.

Roundup, 1946



FOLDER 26.

Medics Getting Degrees in 1899



FOLDER 27.

Vital Statistics, Marriages and Children



FOLDER 28.

War Work



FOLDER 29.

Widows



FOLDER 30.

Cash Account, Horace H. Sears



FOLDER 31.

A Sign for a Class Meeting



FOLDER 32.

2 Pins



“99 50th Reunion”



“G. G. Clark '99 Alumni Council”



BOX 6

Photographs of Classmates, College, and Unidentified People and Places



FOLDER 1.

Alson M. Abbott



FOLDER 2.

Charles D. Adams



FOLDER 3.

Melvin O. Adams



FOLDER 4.

Winburn B. Adams



FOLDER 5.

Edwin L. Allen



FOLDER 6.

Kenneth Beal



FOLDER 7.

Louis P. Bénézet



FOLDER 8.

Henry J. Berger



FOLDER 9.

Charles W. Bonney



FOLDER 10.

Albert W. Boston



FOLDER 11.

Nelson P. Brown



FOLDER 12.

Homer S. Carr



FOLDER 13.

Frank W. Cavanaugh



FOLDER 14.

Theodore Chase



FOLDER 15.

Guy E. Corey



FOLDER 16.

Robert E. Croker



FOLDER 17.

Frederick J. Crolius



FOLDER 18.

Charles E. Cushman



FOLDER 19.

Henry H. Dearborn



FOLDER 20.

Jessie J. Dearborn



FOLDER 21.

Charles Donahue



FOLDER 22.

Percy G. Drake



FOLDER 23.

Pitt F. Drew



FOLDER 24.

John H. Dubois



FOLDER 25.

Earl Eastman



FOLDER 26.

Joseph H. Edwards



FOLDER 27.

George H. Evans



FOLDER 28.

Charles A. Folsom



FOLDER 29.

Daniel Ford



FOLDER 30.

Harold O. French



FOLDER 31.

John M. French



FOLDER 32.

Montie J. B. Fuller



FOLDER 33.

Albert L. Galusha



FOLDER 34.

Joseph W. Gannon



FOLDER 35.

Albert H. Greenwood



FOLDER 36.

Everett V. Hardwick



FOLDER 37.

Ralph W. Hawkes



FOLDER 38.

Augustine L. Heywood



FOLDER 39.

Owen Hoban



FOLDER 40.

Joseph W. Hobbs



FOLDER 41.

Willis B. Hodgkins



FOLDER 42.

Arthur W. Hopkins



FOLDER 43.

Neal L. Hoskins



FOLDER 44.

George L. Huckins



FOLDER 45.

William L. Hutchinson



FOLDER 46.

Edwin A. Hyatt



FOLDER 47.

Arthur P. Irving



FOLDER 48.

Robert P. Johnston



FOLDER 49.

Wesley W. Jordan



FOLDER 50.

Warren C. Kendall



FOLDER 51.

Harold B. Kirk



FOLDER 52.

Peter H. Lane



FOLDER 53.

Alvin B. Leavitt



FOLDER 54.

Theobald A. Lynch



FOLDER 55.

Herbert L. Lyster



FOLDER 56.

Leon A. Martin



FOLDER 57.

Herbert A. Miller



FOLDER 58.

Arthur H. W. Norton



FOLDER 59.

Edward L. Nye



FOLDER 60.

Luther S. Oakes



FOLDER 61.

Paul M. Osgood



FOLDER 62.

David W. Parker



FOLDER 63.

Ralph W. Payne



FOLDER 64.

Raymond Pearl



FOLDER 65.

Herbert W. Rice



FOLDER 66.

Charles F. Richardson



FOLDER 67.

James P. Richardson



FOLDER 68.

Charles W. Robie



FOLDER 69.

George M. Rounds



FOLDER 70.

Frederick R. Sanborn



FOLDER 71..

John L. Sanborn



FOLDER 72.

Horace H. Sears



FOLDER 73.

Edward R. Skinner



FOLDER 74.

Alvah G. Sleeper



FOLDER 75.

Guy E. Speare



FOLDER 76.

Howard M. Tibbetts



FOLDER 77.

Albert B. Tootell



FOLDER 78.

Lucius Varney



FOLDER 79.

Fred A. Walker



FOLDER 80.

Edward B. Wardle



FOLDER 81.

Thomas T. Whittier



FOLDER 82.

Harley R. Willard



FOLDER 83.

Philip H. Winchester



FOLDER 84.

Leon E. Woodman



FOLDER 85.

Walter C. Woodward



FOLDER 86.

The Old Family Album



FOLDER 87.

Unidentified



BOX 7

Writings by Classmates



Diaries of College Days



FOLDER 1.

Louis P. Benezet, March 10, 1898-December 31, 1898



FOLDER 2.

Nelson P. Brown, September 3, 1895-June 14, 1896



FOLDER 3.

George G. Clark, April 18, 1898-July 3, 1899



FOLDER 4.

Philip H. Winchester, September 9, 1895-December 23, 1896



FOLDER 5.

Philip H. Winchester, January 17, 1897-September 19, 1899



Poetry and Prose for Literature Classes



FOLDER 6.

Alson M. Abbott



FOLDER 7.

Kan-Ichi Asakawa



FOLDER 8.

Kenneth Beal



FOLDER 9.

George C. Clark



FOLDER 10.

George H. Evans



FOLDER 11.

Joseph W. Gannon



FOLDER 12.

Gordon H. Gerould



FOLDER 13.

Charles P. Graham



Miscellaneous Material



FOLDER 14.

Folk-Lore Photos of Ninety-Nine



FOLDER 15.

The Ninety-Nine Hymnal



FOLDER 16.

A Syncopated Story of Dartmouth



SERIES III PLYMOUTH, NEW HAMPSHIRE



BOX 8

Notes, Memoranda, and Clippings of Town Families



FOLDER 1.

A - C



FOLDER 2.

D - L



FOLDER 3.

M - W



FOLDER 4.

Newspaper Clippings



FOLDER 5.

William Jewett Tucker



FOLDER 6.

Winslow Family



FOLDER 7.

Calendar, 1896, with Pictures



FOLDER 8.

Ezra S. Stearns Letters



SERIES IV COVERED BRIDGES



BOX 9

Photographs



FOLDER 1.

Cold, Mascoma, and Lyme Rivers



Langdon



Lebanon



Enfield



Oliverian



FOLDER 2.

Connecticut River



Monroe - Barnet



Littleton - Waterford



South Lancaster - Lunenburg



North Lancaster - Lunenburg



Northumberland - Maidstone



Stratford



Columbia - Bloomfield



Colebrook - Lemington



West Stewartstown



Pittsburg



FOLDER 3.

Lebanon - White River Junction



Hanover - Norwich



Lyme - East Thetford



Lyme - North Thetford



Orford - Fairlee



Piermont - Bradford



Haverhill - Newbury



FOLDER 4.

Chesterfield - Brattleboro



Walpole - Westminster



Walpole - Bellows Falls



Charlestown - Springfield



West Claremont - Weathersfield



Cornish - Windsor



FOLDER 5.

Connecticut River Tributaries



Lower Ammonoosuc



Bath



Swiftwater on Wild Ammonoosuc



Landaff



Lisbon



Littleton



Bethlehem



Israel River



Jefferson



Lancaster



Upper Ammonoosuc



Groveton



Stark



West Milan



FOLDER 6.

Ashuelot



Hinsdale



Winchester



Swanzey



Keene



Surrey



Gilsum



Marlow



Washington



Stoddard



Cold River



Walpole



Langdon



Alstead



Acworth



Lempster



Sugar River



Claremont



Newport



Sunapee



Croydon



Mascoma



Lebanon



Enfield



Canaan



Orange



FOLDER 7.

Merrimack River



Haverhill, Massachusetts



Manchester



Concord



Boscawen



Pemigewasset River



Franklin



Hill



Bristol



New Hampton



Bridgewater



Plymouth



Campton



Thornton



Woodstock



Lincoln



FOLDER 8.

Merrimack River Tributaries



Nashua River



Hollis



Souhegan River



Merrimack



Milford



Wilton



Greenville



Ipswich



Weare River



Goffstown



Weare



Deering



Suncook River



Suncook



Allentown



Epsom



Chichester



Pittsfield



Barstead



Contoocook River



Penacook



Hopkinton



Henniker



Hillsborough



Antrim



Bennington



Hancock



Peterborough



Jaffrey



Sharon



Blackwater River



Webster



Salisbury



Andover



Wilmot



Springfield



Warner River



Warner



Bradford



Newbury



FOLDER 9.

Pemigewasset River Tributaries



Smith River



Hill



Danbury



Grafton



Fowler River



Alexandria



Baker River



Plymouth



Rumney



Wentworth



Warren



Beebe River



Campton



Mad River



Campton



West Branch Brook



Campton



East Branch Brook



Lincoln



FOLDER 10.

Saco River



Fryeburg



East Conway



Conway



North Conway



Lower Bartlett



Bartlett



Saco River Tributaries



Swift River



Conway



Albany



Glen Ellis River



Jackson



Androscoggin River



Errol



FOLDER 11.

Pemigewasset River



Lincoln



Unidentified Photographs



SERIES V NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS



BOX 10

Assorted Clippings



FOLDER 1.

Africa



FOLDER 2.

Alaska



FOLDER 3.

Antiques



FOLDER 4.

B



FOLDER 5.

Cartoons



FOLDER 6.

Dislocation of People



FOLDER 7.

Farming



FOLDER 8.

Flags, Insignia, Medals



FOLDER 9.

Fuel



FOLDER 10.

Gardens



FOLDER 11.

Gas



FOLDER 12.

Germany



FOLDER 13.

India



FOLDER 14.

Irish Immigration



FOLDER 15.

Italy



FOLDER 16.

Japan



FOLDER 17.

Lawn Mower



FOLDER 18.

Madame Chiang Kai-shek



FOLDER 19.

Miscellaneous Speeches



FOLDER 20.

Pacific Ocean



FOLDER 21.

People



FOLDER 22.

Planes



FOLDER 23.

Plymouth



FOLDER 24.

Rationing



FOLDER 25.

Reuther



FOLDER 26.

Roosevelt



FOLDER 27.

Russia



FOLDER 28.

Russian Speeches



FOLDER 29.

South America



FOLDER 30.

Steel



FOLDER 31.

Taxes



FOLDER 32.

Vermont



Boxes 11 to 21 are diaries and photograph albums


Finding Aids